Marble Bar & Chinaman's Pool

Shire of East Pilbara

Municipal Inventory Adopted 27 Aug 1999
Classified by the National Trust Classified {Lscpe} 22 Mar 1991
Aboriginal Heritage Sites Register Registered

• 18760 Chinaman Creek Microfossil Site

Statement of Significance

Scientifically the jasper outcrop at the Marble Bar Pool has unique geological features. Historically the semipermanent pool was one of the popular camping spots for original prospectors in the early Pilbara gold rushes. Socially the Marble Bar Pool has always been a community meeting place for leisure and fun times. Aesthetically, the Marble Bar Pool, whatever the season or the time of day, is strikingly beautiful. It is an unspoilt natural phenomenon which has stimulated nostalgia and pleasure for many people from all walks of life. Its significance has been recognised and it is classified by the National Trust and registered by the Australian Heritage Commission.

Physical Description

4 kms west of the Marble Bar township the Coongan River winds through the hills and approaches from the south through two opposing tumbled, terra cotta bluffs. At this point a huge bar of jasper is faulted sharply across the river. This red, black and white striped jasper outcrop is the real 'Marble Bar'. Once across the bar, the Coongan River widens and settles into pools as it flows north. The pool immediately below the jasper outcrop is known as the Marble Bar Pool. On a classified 96 Ha reserve, the jasper is protected from tourist collectors and mining leases alike.