Oaklands Old Homestead

City of Armadale

10 Benjamin St Armadale

Oakland

Armadale

Statement of Significance

This place has considerable visual appeal for its pleasing proportions, and fine detailing typical of the Federation Queen Anne style. One of the States leading market growers lived here from 1922- 1940, cultivating large area of land around this home.

Physical Description

The place comprises a distinctive single-storey red brick dwelling designed in the Federation Queen Anne style, with a steeply-pitched hipped roof clad with corrugated iron that features a Dutch gable to the apex and tall masonry chimneys. The building has a picturesque and symmetrical form, with a pair of projecting gable bays located either side of the central entry. A bull-nosed verandah surrounds the building on three sides, and is supported by timber posts and ornamental brackets, with timber balustrading to the front elevation. The house is set in a large garden comprising ornamental trees and shrubs.

History

Built around 1910 for members of the James family. In the period 1922-40, the surrounding land was cultivated for market gardening, using water drawn from the Neerigen Brook, which passed through the property.

Moderate-High Moderate-High