Bunbury Tower

Author

City of Bunbury

Place Number

05735

Location

61 Victoria St Bunbury

Location Details

NW Cnr Symmons St

Other Name(s)

formerly Austmark Tower

Local Government

Bunbury

Region

South West

Construction Date

Constructed from 1986

Demolition Year

N/A

Statutory Heritage Listings

Type Status Date Documents
(no listings)

Other Heritage Listings and Surveys

Type Status Date Grading/Management
Category
Municipal Inventory Adopted 31 Jul 1996 Some Significance

Statement of Significance

Bunbury Tower, a a modern eleven (11) storey high-rise building, has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons: the development of the Tower was one of the first achievements of the newly established South West Development Commission and represents efforts to decentralise government activities and provide local employment opportunities. The place has landmark qualities.

Physical Description

Bunbury Office Tower is a modern eleven (11) storey high-rise building with a distinctive angled roofline. Bands of aluminium cladding alternate with large glassed areas which take in spectacular views over the city; beyond to the hinterland; and out across Koombana Bay and the Indian Ocean. The structure often creates artificial turbulence in and around the base of the Tower.

History

Bunbury Tower was built in 1986 by Ausmark contractors. The construction of the Bunbury Tower was a direct result of the formation of the South Western Development Authority in May 1983. The Authority developed a State Government policy document, ‘Bunbury 2000’ which aimed to turn Bunbury into an alternative urban capital in Western Australia, improve services and facilities and stimulate social and economic growth in the South West by the year 2000. This was to be done by opening a four lane highway between Perth and Bunbury, improving further education options, relocating several government decision makers and departments to Bunbury and increasing Bunbury’s appeal as a tourist destination by improving and expanding tourist services. The office tower project, initiated by the Alan Bond-owned Austmark International, proceeded only with the South West Development Authority’s insistence that the company also build the Lord Forrest Hotel. In return the government guaranteed the extensive lease of the office building. For years in the future its many empty floors would be a monument to the failure of the decentralization plans of Bunbury 2000, as public servants resisted the attempt to relocate government departments from Perth. Bunbury Tower was built to provide office accommodation for State Government employees and is the largest State Government building outside of the Perth metropolitan area. In 2009, Bunbury Tower is occupied by a range of state and federal government agencies. Bunbury Tower is a local landmark and is used as an orientation point by people on land and out at sea. Forrest House was originally on the site.

Integrity/Authenticity

High degree of integrity (original intent clear, current use compatible, high long term sustainability). High degree of authenticity with much original fabric remaining. (These statements based on street survey only).

Condition

Condition assessed as fair to good (assessed from streetscape survey only).

Place Type

Individual Building or Group

Uses

Epoch General Specific
Present Use GOVERNMENTAL Office or Administration Bldg
Original Use GOVERNMENTAL Office or Administration Bldg

Architectural Styles

Style
Late 20th-Century International

Construction Materials

Type General Specific
Roof METAL Aluminium
Wall METAL Aluminium
Wall GLASS Glass

Creation Date

14 May 1997

Publish place record online (inHerit):

Approved

Last Update

10 Nov 2017

Disclaimer

This information is provided voluntarily as a public service. The information provided is made available in good faith and is derived from sources believed to be reliable and accurate. However, the information is provided solely on the basis that readers will be responsible for making their own assessment of the matters discussed herein and are advised to verify all relevant representations, statements and information.