Bunbury Tower

61 Victoria St Bunbury

NW Cnr Symmons St

formerly Austmark Tower

Municipal Inventory Adopted 31 Jul 1996 Some Significance

Statement of Significance

Bunbury Tower, a a modern eleven (11) storey high-rise building, has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons: the development of the Tower was one of the first achievements of the newly established South West Development Commission and represents efforts to decentralise government activities and provide local employment opportunities. The place has landmark qualities.

Physical Description

Bunbury Office Tower is a modern eleven (11) storey high-rise building with a distinctive angled roofline. Bands of aluminium cladding alternate with large glassed areas which take in spectacular views over the city; beyond to the hinterland; and out across Koombana Bay and the Indian Ocean. The structure often creates artificial turbulence in and around the base of the Tower.

History

Bunbury Tower was built in 1986 by Ausmark contractors. The construction of the Bunbury Tower was a direct result of the formation of the South Western Development Authority in May 1983. The Authority developed a State Government policy document, ‘Bunbury 2000’ which aimed to turn Bunbury into an alternative urban capital in Western Australia, improve services and facilities and stimulate social and economic growth in the South West by the year 2000. This was to be done by opening a four lane highway between Perth and Bunbury, improving further education options, relocating several government decision makers and departments to Bunbury and increasing Bunbury’s appeal as a tourist destination by improving and expanding tourist services. The office tower project, initiated by the Alan Bond-owned Austmark International, proceeded only with the South West Development Authority’s insistence that the company also build the Lord Forrest Hotel. In return the government guaranteed the extensive lease of the office building. For years in the future its many empty floors would be a monument to the failure of the decentralization plans of Bunbury 2000, as public servants resisted the attempt to relocate government departments from Perth. Bunbury Tower was built to provide office accommodation for State Government employees and is the largest State Government building outside of the Perth metropolitan area. In 2009, Bunbury Tower is occupied by a range of state and federal government agencies. Bunbury Tower is a local landmark and is used as an orientation point by people on land and out at sea. Forrest House was originally on the site.

Condition assessed as fair to good (assessed from streetscape survey only).

Present Use GOVERNMENTAL Office or Administration Bldg