Neil McDougall Park & Hazel McDougall House

20 Clydesdale St Como

McDougall Farm Complex

Register of the National Estate Nominated 15 Oct 1984
Classified by the National Trust Classified {Lscpe}

Statement of Significance

Statement of Significance • The place has aesthetic value as a well maintained parkland featuring a lake, mature trees, shrubs and large areas of grass within a largely built up residential area. • The McDougall Dairy Farm House (fmr) has aesthetic value as the exterior demonstrates the form and detail of an inter-war bungalow of brick and tile. The interior is also likely to have retained some elements from its original construction. • The place is a landmark in the district since the 1920s which contributes to the community sense of place. • The place has historic value for its association with the early development of Como for farming and specifically dairy farms which provided produce for local residents. • The place has historic value for its association with Neil and Hazel McDougall early settlers in the area who were instrumental in retaining this land for public use. • The place has social value for the members of the community who have used the park for passive recreation and organised community events since the creation of the park in mid 1960s. • The place has social value as a venue for the support of a variety of arts within Como.

Physical Description

McDougall Dairy Farm and Farm House (Former) (now known as Neil McDougall Park and Hazel McDougall House) once formed part of the McDougall dairy farm established in 1914. In 1964 an area of 1.5 acres around the house was fenced off, and the rest of the land was made into a park by the City of South Perth. The McDougall Dairy Farm House (Former) is an inter-war bungalow of simple presentation enhanced by the wide verandah that wraps around three sides of the house. The house is of brick and tile construction with face brick to the lower section of the walls and render above. The façade of the house is symmetrical with a single entrance door flanked by large 3-section windows. The roof is hipped, sweeping down to form the verandah canopy at a slight break of pitch. The canopy is supported on limestone and brick tapering columns with rendered brick balustrades with brick detailing. The place has been restored and is in good condition. The lands associated with the house now form part of a Community Garden and is well maintained and attended and provides an element of diversity and interest to the western edge of the suburban park.

History

Neil McDougall (1893-1964) was born in Glasgow, Scotland, in 1893, and was a small child when his parents migrated to Perth, Western Australia. He grew up on the dairy farm of his father, Neil McDougall (senior), in Roseberry Avenue, South Perth, at a time when South Perth was an important farming area, providing food for its residents and the wider city. In 1898, Neil McDougall was one of the first pupils of the new Forrest Street Primary School. After leaving school, he trained as a plumber. In 1916, at the age of 23, he enlisted in the Australian Imperial Forces and served as a Private in WWI during which he was wounded in action while serving in France in 1918. After the war, Neil McDougall returned to the bushland in Como which he had acquired in 1914 at the beginning of the ‘Great War’. He established a dairy farm on the property, clearing the land for grazing, and building cow sheds and a dairy. In 1920, he purchased eight cows and commenced a milk round, servicing the local Como community. Within eight years, he had 80 cows, which produced 100 gallons a day, and in 1923 he installed a ‘Royal Harvest’ milking machine, which was one of the first in Perth. He also planted maize on his property as feed for the cows. In 1930, he married Hazel Thomas (1906-1979) and it was at this time that the present Hazel McDougall House was built to replace an earlier structure. In the same year, Neil McDougall sold the milk business although he and his wife continued to work on the farm, and occasionally worked as a ‘milko’. In 1934, he developed an interest in horse racing, buying horses and erecting stables for them. Horse racing and training became his main interest. By 1944, McDougall still had 61 cows and the milk round continued until 1946, when he sold the cattle and retired from farming to concentrate on his racehorse business. Neil and Hazel McDougall continued to live on the properly which, by the end of the 1950s was surrounded by residential development. In 1952, after discussions with Freeman (later Mayor), George Burnett, Neil McDougall entered into an agreement with the South Perth Road Board to sell the property for public open space at a price of £7,500 ($15,000), on condition that he and his wife could remain on the property, rent free, for the remainder of their lives. As residential development became more intensive, the farm was highly valued as much-needed parkland for the future community. Neil McDougall died in 1964 at the age of 71, and 1.5 acres around the house and shed were fenced off for Mrs McDougall, to enable the City to commence development of the park. She lived in her home until she died in 1979 and in her will she requested that the house and farm buildings be preserved and used for community purposes. Some outbuildings were subsequently demolished, but many of the original features were retained, and the refurbished house was opened as ‘Hazel McDougall House’, to be used as an Arts and Crafts Centre for the residents of the district. The surrounding grounds of the McDougall Dairy Farm, now known as Neil McDougall Park, were developed into a park which continues to be used for passive recreation and community events. In 2008, the community group, Friends of McDougall Park, was established for the purpose of guiding the City as to the preferred use, planting and ongoing development of Neil McDougall Park. Concurrently, the City made a commitment to create an art precinct as part of the park’s landscaping, and installed seven poetry panels. The panels display works of significant prize-winning Western Australian poets. In addition, a Poet’s Walk of Honour featuring other prize-winning poets is represented by small plaques installed into the footpaths. In July 2012, members of the community, together with the City of South Perth, established a community garden in Neil McDougall Park.

Moderate-High