DUPLEX, 23 GREY STREET

23 Grey St Fremantle

Statement of Significance

Duplex 21 & 23 Grey Street, is a typical rendered masonry and iron single storey duplex pair dating from the 1902/03. The place has aesthetic value for its contribution to the streetscape and the surrounding area. It is representative of the typical workers' houses in the Fremantle area. The place is an example of the Federation Queen Anne style of architecture.

Physical Description

21 & 23 Grey Street are a single storey rendered masonry and iron duplex pair with an overall symmetrical facade designed as an example of the Federation Queen Anne style of architecture. No. 21 is set closer to the front boundary line than no 23. The walls are rendered masonry. Each roof is gabled with the gable facing the street, with a dividing parapet wall and clad with corrugated iron. The front verandah to no.21 is a separate corrugated iron roof supported by round steel posts whilst no. 23 is under a flat roof supported by pairs of round steel posts. There is a low level rendered masonry wall to the front boundary line of no.21 and a low level brick wall to no. 23.

History

This duplex was formerly numbered 21 Grey Street, the numbering changed in 1935/36. This dwelling is one of a group of five dwellings 15, 17, 19, 21 and 23 Grey Street that were built in 1902/03 for the owner Mrs E. H. Fothergill. Mrs Fothergill was the wife of Captain Edward Fothergill, a master mariner who maintained a regular trading run between Fremantle and Melbourne and was at one time the licensed victualler of the Cleopatra Hotel. This property is half of the duplex at 21/23 Grey Street. The properties were leased to a variety of tenants. The first recorded tenant of this house was Cyril Victor Davies, a fireman. Later owners were; George York Hubble and Matthew Lewis Moss; William Birmingham and Matthew Lewis Moss; William Birmingham and Edward Henry Fothergill; and in 1945 Edith Margaret Tindale was the last owner who owned all the five properties. This place was identified by the Fremantle Society in 1979/80 as being of cultural heritage significance. (Coded: Brown: "Positively contributing to the built environment")

Integrity/Authenticity

Medium degree of integrity (original intent partially clear, current use compatible, high long term sustainability). Medium degree of authenticity with some original fabric remaining but with some alterations. (These statements based on street survey only).

Present Use RESIDENTIAL Conjoined residence
Original Use RESIDENTIAL Conjoined residence