Hillside

6 Cliff Way Albany

Hillside Lodge

Municipal Inventory Adopted 30 Jun 2001 Category A+
Register of the National Estate Permanent 21 Oct 1980

Statement of Significance

Hillside, a two-storey rendered brick and stone building in the Victorian Filigree style, with panoramic views of the town and harbour, has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons: The place exhibits fine aesthetic qualities in the classical ornamentation and cast iron work detailing in the front façade and is a fine example of the Victorian filigree style. The place is indicative of the success of the pastoral industry in the Albany district. the place has a close association with the historic Hassell family. The place has a close association with Adelaide architect Thomas English set in extensive landscaped grounds, the place is a prominent landmark in the Albany township and contributes to the community's sense of place. The place is valued by the community for its past role as a wedding reception and function centre.

Physical Description

Hillside is a two-storey residence in the Victorian Filigree style, set within an expansive landscaped garden that is partially enclosed by fences and walls of different materials and construction. The building is comprised of a two-storey, L-shaped plan originating from the earliest period of construction, abutted by single-storey extensions at the rear of the building. The later stone extensions are in stark contrast to the original rendered brick construction with decorative cast iron verandah, representative of the Victorian Filigree style. The front façade is highly decorative with a richly modelled gable end and a verandah with cast iron balcony supports, balustrade and fringe. Both hip and gable forms are employed in the roof construction which is finished with Colorbond sheeting. Three prominent chimneys rise through the roof, close to the junctions with the external walls. Supporting eaves brackets around the roofline produce a further decorative element. The single storey extensions to Hillside have been constructed in hand cut Mount Barker stone laid in regular courses. The scale and texture of the face stone is in stark contrast to the smooth rendered finish and delicate ironwork of the original structure. The front door has a glazed Star of David design and glass side and fanlights. A central hall runs through the middle of the house, dividing the front reception rooms and leading directly to the former ballroom at the rear of the building. A stairwell to the upper floor is located within the hall. Although this is not the original staircase, it is likely to be in a similar location. Niches around the perimeter of the ballroom, entered through stone arches are currently utilised for storage and laundry facilities although the bar facilities and raised platform for the band are still evident. A kitchen is located to the east of the ballroom and a sunroom is situated at the rear. The upper floor comprised five bedrooms, two with en-suite bathrooms. The balcony is accessible through French doors from both the hall and a front bedroom.

History

One of the most significant landholders in the Great Southern region was former master mariner with the Royal Navy, Captain John Hassell. Although Hassell, from Tasmania, had been to Albany as early as 1829, he and his family came back to Albany in 1839 to settle permanently. Together with his sons he worked several pastoral properties mainly ‘Kendenup’, ‘Jerramungup’ and ‘Warriup’. His second son, Albert Young Hassell, who was born in Albany in 1841, took over ‘Kendenup’ in the late 1870s and pursued his interest in breeding and training racehorses. In 1878, Albert married Ethel Clifton, daughter of William Carmalt Clifton, Albany’s P. & O. agent. The following year, Albert purchased Albany Suburban Lot 120 in partnership with his brother Arthur Wollaston Hassell. In January 1886, the Title for the land was transferred solely to Albert. In August that year, Adelaide architect Thomas English, of English and Soward, prepared the plans for Hillside at a cost of £43. Thomas English was Mayor of Adelaide in 1862, and designed many buildings in South Australia. Albany builder John Green constructed Hillside for £1720. The Star of David design on the front gable and on the original front door of Hillside was in deference to the Jewish origins of Ethel Hassell's mother, Sophia Harriet Adcock. The Hassell family continued to divide their time between Kendenup and Albany but moved permanently into Hillside in 1893. Albert’s interests then switched to the family’s station at Jerramungup. When the Hassell family moved into Hillside they had five children, and another five, two of whom died young, were born at Hillside. The house was originally situated on four acres of land, and there were various outbuildings. One of these was a small cottage occupied by Ah Kit, a Chinese shepherd originally employed at ‘Kendenup’. Four years after occupying the place Albert Hassell purchased adjoining Lot 121 for £500. The Hassell family were prominent in politics and commerce in Albany and the wider community. Albert was a member of the local Roads Board, MLC for Albany 1871-74, MLA for Plantagenet 1890-1904 and represented Western Australia at the Federal Convention 1897-8. Ethel was also active in the local community, taking an interest in local and state politics and was for many years on the Albany School Board. Albert Hassell died in 1918 while in Melbourne with his son Ednie buying stock for Jerramungup station, but his remains were returned to Albany and his funeral service held at St Johns’. In the 1920s, local architect W H Jefferis carried out alterations to the house. In October 1933, Albert’s wife Ethel died at Hillside quite suddenly, but the place remained within the Hassell family until 1948. The land was eventually subdivided several times and the house divided into four flats. The place was unoccupied for several years during World War Two and fell into disrepair, a fire gutting part of the rear of the place. In 1948, Hillside was purchased by Alfred Collins who subdivided the land further to finance the restoration of the house. In 1971, new owners Rowland and Dorothea Evans opened the house for business as a reception centre after extensive renovations and extensions. During 1977, Queen Elizabeth II and the Duke of Edinburgh used Hillside as a venue for a visit. Later that year Roger and Karen Tysoe who operated the reception centre on the ground floor and lived upstairs purchased the place. In 1988, notorious businessman Francesco La Rosa, one of Western Australia’s high fliers of the 1980s, paid over one million dollars for Hillside, the house next door and some furniture and fittings. However, La Rosa’s ownership was short lived as he was declared bankrupt later that same year. La Rosa’s sister, Lucia Wills, briefly owned Hillside until 1989 when Douglas Johnston purchased it.

Integrity: High Authenticity: High/Moderate

Thomas English Architect 1886 -