Deeside Homestead Group

Shire of Manjimup

Register of the National Estate Permanent 09 Aug 1988
Municipal Inventory Adopted 10 Jul 1997 Category A

Representativeness, Rarity, Aesthetic and Historic

· Demographic Settlement and Mobility; · Occupations, and; · People.

History

The Deeside property has belonged to the Muir family since the 1850s. The first Muirs, Andrew and Elizabeth, came to WA in 1844 and settled at Forest Hill, near Mount Barker. Too of their five sons, Andrew and James went on to establish Lake Muir and Fernhill respectively. (Refer Fernhill Homestead, Central Ward and Lake Muir Homestead, East Ward). Thomas and John came to Deeside in 1852 and built a rush hut in 1856. They were the first Europeans in the district. John later established Eucla. Thomas married Charlotte in 1858 and they lived in a three-room slab hut nearby until they moved into the present farmhouse. This was constructed in 1866 from handmade bricks and pit sawn jarrah timber by ticket-of-leave men. The present owner is Andrew Muir, grandson of Thomas Muir. He lives in a newer residence on the property. The early house is occupied by the great granddaughter of Thomas Muir. As the family interests spread through the South-West in the 1850s and 1860s , the Muirs built a network of roads and bridges to move their cattle and to send produce to a shop they established in Albany which was managed by their son, Robert. . In the winter months the Muirs grazed their cattle on their properties, while in summer they drove the cattle down to their coastal leases for grazing. Deeside was known at one time as the largest privately owned dairy farm in WA. The property had a milking shed for 200 cows. A cattle ramp designed in the 1930s made the job of loading cattle trucks much easier. The Muirs are said to have brought the first Angus and Hereford Cattle into Western Australia. The sheds were built in the 1860s and are still in good condition. The walls were hammered into place with square, hand made nails. Along one side the walls are pitted with marks left from pinning up thousands of rabbit and kangaroo skins over the years. The skins were sold or were sewn together to provide sleeping bags for the men droving the cattle. In an interview with the owner Andrew Muir (Sept 2004) he talked about catching 2000 rabbits in one week. The introduction of myxomatosis in C1957 killed off the rabbits. It is said that the Muirs established very good relations with the Aborigines in the area. Rations were issued to the Aborigines at Deeside, and Aboriginal stockmen were employed on the farm, with the women helping in the house. The 1866 house at Deeside is single storeyed colonial house, built on sloping ground in a rural setting. The house has a central core comprising two rooms under a steeply pitched hipped corrugated iron roof. The central core is surrounded by smaller rooms and front veranda under a sloping lean-to roof extending down from the roof over the central core. There is a three roomed cellar under the house. The brick walls are rendered and painted white. The floors are of pit sawn timber. Features inside the house include pit sawn timber throughout; 4 panel doors and glass; windows with 12 panes of glass; ceilings now lined with tongue and groove wood; plastered walls covered with wallpaper. At the other end of the house, a modern garage/carport and ablution building has been constructed. Associated with the house are a number of outbuildings and stockyards built in timber slab and corrugated iron, still in original condition. They include the Belling Up Shed, Stables, Barn and Dairy. A number of other features on the property also illustrate the way of life of a pioneer family; the bridge across the Perup River; the sawpits near to the front entrance; the remains of an orchard, an extensive line of walnut trees, and the graves of two people, including a baby.

Integrity: Good Authenticity: Good