Moyola

Shire of Bridgetown-Greenbushes

Lot 6, near Gifford St

Bridgetown-Greenbushes

RHP - To be assessed Current 12 Dec 2003

Municipal Inventory Adopted 29 Mar 2018 Management Category B

Statement of Significance

Local historical, social and aesthetic significance. Moyola is significant as a large and well-designed Inter-War house set in a mature garden. It is also of some significance as the home of Gerald Randell, who built and maintained the power supply to the Bridgetown community from 1924-1950 Aesthetic Value Moyola displays a high degree of technical innovation and achievement. It has a high standard of design skill, originality and innovative use of materials, most of which still exist, including some internal decorations and coverings. The house is a fine example of this period, using predominantly local materials. Historic Value Local significance as the home of Gerald Randell, who built and maintained the power supply to the Bridgetown community from 1924-1950, ten years after his original concession ceased and machinery should have been replaced. Research Value Moyola has some research value in regard to the building techniques, building materials and other features that could be found in a somewhat affluent home of the 1930’s, including the “domestic servant call bell”, which remains functioning in situ, apparently made by Randell. Social Value Moyola has some local social value for its use over time for social occasions, accommodating boarders and, at one time, as a Doctors house and surgery.

Physical Description

Large two-storey stone house (14 rooms) with tiled roof and exterior in original condition. The interior has had significant restorations with no alteration to the original layout. All ceilings have been replaced due to mould and rot. Some replaced like for like, others restored as elaborately decorated ceilings. These decorative ceilings have been done in keeping with the 1930’s period of the house. The original entry and sitting room floral carpet is still in good condition. New carpets to upstairs bedrooms and remaining floors are original floorboards or newly tiled bathrooms. All bedrooms have original built in wardrobes. The vast majority of windows, doors and door handles are original, with the remainder replaced like for like. Two doors appear to have been added and/or removed between the two downstairs rooms to the west of the central hallway (now used as a study and guest bedroom). This may have been to accommodate the use of Doctors rooms and reception, as the house was occupied by a practising Doctor in the 1950’s. The gardens contain a number of original plant specimens including a large Linden Lime Tree, Tulip Tree, White Chestnut Tree, Ash Tree, Liquid Amber Tree, Illawarra Flame Tree, Crepe Myrtle, Rhododendrons, Magnolia, Fickey Creeper and numerous Ivy creepers

History

This grand house was built by the Bazzo Brothers for Gerry Randell, an Engineer who first bought electricity to Bridgetown. After his varied experiences which included supervising the construction of a Power Station for Fremantle Tramways, Randell settled in Bridgetown with his wife, four daughters and son. In 1923, after obtaining a concession for lighting in Bridgetown, Randell setup the power station from scratch, putting all logistics in place and commencing wiring to town site premises. It is said that even his children were taught to assist with connecting the electrical wires to new customers. This period was a boom time for Western Australia, and the introduction of electricity to Bridgetown instigated a local building boom, as many residents chose to rebuild their home to accommodate the new electrical wiring. It is believed that the Randell family first lived in an older house they named Moyola which still exists in poor condition on the adjacent lot. Moyola appears to have been designed during the Inter-War boom, but was built at the start of The Great Depression. There are indications that the house was not entirely built to plan specifications, possibly as a result of the economic downturn or the expense as the build progressed. The chimney stacks have in recent years needed much attention, as the lower sections were found to be constructed of crumbling rubble causing wall cracking. Although the roof space and dormer windows allowed for full head height at the top of the stairwell and in an upstairs toilet, the ceilings in these spaces were created low and flat. The current owners have pitched these two new ceilings for safety reasons, possibly replicating the original design. Evidence in the house of Randell's expertise and interest in electrical engineering can still be seen in the kitchen, where the “domestic servant call bell” box is still somewhat in working order, indicating which exterior doorbell or interior room bell is being pressed. Oral family history mentions Randell’s support for people new to the area and looking for work during The Depression, taking on lodgers in the house and at one time attempting to sponsor and encourage a refugee to gain Australian residency. In 2016 the property is used for a combination of private and visitor accommodation (bed and breakfast) and the gardens are made available for wedding ceremonies.

Integrity/Authenticity

High Integrity: Moyola remains a residence and continues to have social significance through its use as a bed and breakfast and a garden wedding ceremony venue. Medium to High Authenticity: Moyola has been significantly restored since 2009 by the current owners, with attention to retaining close authenticity to the period of the 1930’s. The external detailing and original layout remains largely intact and restored with some modern conveniences. Most internal materials have been kept or restored like for like, with a few interpretive restorations of the period.