HOUSE, 61 HOLLAND STREET

61 Holland St Fremantle

Municipal Inventory Adopted Level 3

26090 Holland/Forrest Street Heritage Area

Physical Description

61 Holland Street is a single storey masonry and tile house constructed as a simple variation of the Inter-War Californian Bungalow style of Architecture. The walls are painted roughcast rendered brick. The roof is hipped and tile clad. The verandah sits under a separate gable roof and is supported by masonry piers. The gable is timber battened and fibre cement clad. The front façade has timber double hung windows. The place has a painted face brick and painted timber picket front boundary fence.

History

The land, Lot EM 1084, on which house 61 Holland Street is located was vacant in 1932/33 and was part of the Ogilvie estate. By 1936 a house had been built and was owned by Frederick George Thomas. In 1937/38 Thomas was still the owner and the occupant was William Richard Kearney. In 1946/47 James Thomas Cross was the owner/occupier. John Cross was the occupant up to at least 1949 (when post office directory records cease). Aerial photos show that between 1974 and 1977 the house was reroofed into red tiled and appears to have been extended slightly to the front (possibly the gabled verandah). Previously it was a simple hipped roof. Between 1985 and 1995 it was again reroofed in grey tiles and extended to the rear. The house is part of a group of nine houses (51-67) built by the government for public housing between 1930 and 1940 on this part of Holland Street. Nos. 51 and 67 were demolished and rebuilt/heavily modified in the 1970s, but the rest remain largely intact.

Inter-War California Bungalow

Wall RENDER Roughcast