HOUSE, 166 HAMPTON ROAD

166 Hampton Rd Beaconsfield

Statement of Significance

House, 166 Hampton Road, is a single storey brick and tile house dating from 1914. The place has aesthetic value for its contribution to the streetscape and the surrounding area. It is representative of the typical building stock located within the residential areas of Fremantle. It is historically significant as a representation of typical workers' houses in the Fremantle area. The place is an example of the Federation Bungalow style of architecture.

Physical Description

House, 166 Hampton Road is a single storey brick and tile house constructed in the Federation Bungalow style of Architecture. The walls are brick to dado height and rendered above. The roof is hipped and gabled and clad with tiles. There is a rendered chimney evident. The verandah roof is supported by rendered brick pillars and a half wall face brick balustrade. The facade under the verandah roof has a door and timber framed windows with leadlight. There is a similar set of timber framed windows to the other side, with an awning secured by iron brackets above. The house is situated above street level on limestone foundations.

History

The street derives its name from John Stephen Hampton, the Governor from 1862-68, previously Comptroller of Convicts in Tasmania. His son, G. E. Hampton, was Acting Comptroller-General of the Fremantle Convict Establishment. Sewerage Diagram 1913 shows vacant land. The 1914-15 rate book shows the owner/occupier as James Francis Dunn. Consequent ownership was to Mrs de San Miguel with occupancy by Sarah Elizabeth Spragge and a Mrs Searle.