HOUSE, 126 SOLOMON STREET

126 Solomon St Beaconsfield

Physical Description

House, 126 Solomon Street is a single storey masonry and tile house constructed in the Federation Bungalow style of Architecture. The walls are rendered brick. The roof is hipped and gabled and clad with tiles, with terracotta finials, and has a chimney with two pots, and exposed rafters. The verandah is under a continuous tiled roof but at a different pitch supported by rendered piers to the front, and poles to the side. The front façade has timber framed windows, and the verandah returns down the side, where there is an entrance door. There is recent limestone and steel wall to the front boundary line with a steel gate.

History

Solomon Street was originally known as Mary Street. It changed its name in 1951/52 to honour Elias Solomon, a former mayor and MLA. 1924/25 rate books do not indicate any information on this house. In rate books of 1929/30 William S Young was owner/occupier. He continued to own the property until the 1940s. The house is on Lot 2 of 825.

Integrity/Authenticity

High degree of integrity (original intent clear, current use compatible, high long term sustainability). Medium degree of authenticity with some original fabric remaining. (These statements based on street survey only).