HOUSE, 21 SOUTH STREET

21 South St South Fremantle

Statement of Significance

House, 21 South Street, is a typical brick and tile single storey house dating from c1898. The place has aesthetic value for its contribution to the streetscape and the surrounding area. It is representative of the typical workers' houses in the Fremantle area. The place is an example of the Federation Bungalow style of architecture.

Physical Description

21 South Street is a single storey, brick, and tile house with an asymmetrical facade designed as an example of the Federation Bungalow style of architecture. The walls are face brick with a feature rendered band. There is a protruding front room with windows featuring stained glass squares with modern security screens. The roof is hipped and gabled and clad with tiles. The gable ends have finials. The verandah has a continuous tiled roof which extends around the side of the house supported by timber posts with decorative timber frieze. with a simple timber balustrade . The front door with side and fanlights is under the verandah together with another window with stained glass squares and modern security screen. There is a brick wall to the front boundary line.

History

George David Holmes owned Lots 36, from 6/11/1900, Lot 37 from 14/9/1900 and Lot 38 from 27/11/1900. It was probably at this time that he house was constructed, The Rates Books of 1901/02, describes the plac4e as a ‘villa residence’ owned an occupied by George Holme, a butcher. May Gertrude Ryan owned all three Lots from 12/5/1920 until 9/4/1954 when Giovanni Moreschi purchased the property. The Moreschi family were still the owners in 2011. (Above historic information provided by Pierina Moreschi family). This place was included in the list of heritage places in the City of Fremantle identified by the Fremantle Society (1979/80) - BROWN -significant for making a positive contribution to the built environment of Fremantle.

Other Keywords

The Fremantle MHI management category for this place was amended and adopted by the decision of Council on 28/09/2011.