Bannister Townsite, Carter's Crossing

Shire of Williams

Narrogin-Williams Rd Bannister

Williams

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 20 Dec 2019

Statement of Significance

Notable for being one of the two original townsites selected on the Williams River (The other being Williamsburg, some 30 kms to the west). It is also the site of the original police barracks established to protect the first settler JR Phillips. Pocketed between Phillips' land grant and the town site are two early locations 234 and 302 (the latter bordering Kondenning Pool).

Physical Description

Situated about 8 kms east of the present Williams townsite. The original townsite reserve 2631 (Location K) is roughly a square across the river with an extension east of Kondenning Katta Hill along the southern edge of the river.
North of the river and the east adjoins Location I, the original selection / farm on this section of the river.

History

The townsite is dominated by a large hill Kondenning Katta. The townsite is named after Captain Thomas Bannister who led the first European exploration through the area in December 1830 when exploring between Perth and Albany.
Most of the land grants were made as early as 1832 and surveyed in March 1836 by Surveyor Evans.
The townsite was surveyed by Augustus Charles Gregory in 1844, but no subdivision was made. This reserve was cancelled and thrown open for selection in 1910 and the name Bannister disappeared from the plans of the area. (Note: This area is a considerable distance (over 60 km) from the localities on the Albany Highway now known as Bannister and North Bannister.)

Site