Grainger's Graves, Carter's Crossing

Shire of Williams

Narrogin Rd Bannister

Williams

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 20 Dec 2019

Statement of Significance

Notable as a lonely grave and the struggle of early pioneers in may aspects of life - social, medical and isolation.

Physical Description

Two gravesites around which a stone wall (0.5m high) was constructed. An ancient rose grows within the wall. It is located in the Bannister townsite, east of the old railway (Carter's) crossing and on the road verge.

History

Henry Grainger arrived in the colony around 1858 and settled south of the Bannister townsite. Some years later he married and several children were born to Henry and Mary Ann Grainger. Tragedy was soon to occur. One cold morning their daughter was sent on an errand to her uncle's camp where her clothing caught fire while she was warming herself beside the campfire. After three days of agony the little girl died. Her grief-stricken parents buried her beneath a redgum near the Williams River.
Two years later Mrs Grainger became seriously ill. The nearest doctor was at the Beaufort River.
To afford her as much comfort as possible while on her journey, her husband constructed a framework over the body of the cart. On this framework he tied gum boughs to provide protection from the sun. Harnessing his horse to the vehicle, he set forth following a track that led through the bush from Bannister townsite to meet the Sound Road in the region of the 106 mile peg. Upon his arrival at Beaufort River, he was informed by the doctor of the serious nature of his wife's illness.
At her request they made their return to the farm where she died a few days later.
In accordance with pre-determined wish to be buried in the same grave as her little daughter it became the sad duty of her husband to be responsible for the performance of the last rites. (1)

Extent of Original Fabric: All