Lynburn Homestead and Shearing Shed (fmr)

Merivale Rd Boyatup

Municipal Inventory Adopted 23 Jul 1996

Shire of Esperance
Local Heritage Survey Adopted 27 Apr 2021 Exceptional significance

Exceptional significance

Essential to the heritage of the locality. Rare or outstanding example. Desired Management Outcome: Include in Heritage List. The place should be retained and conserved. Any alterations or extensions should reinforce the significance of the place, and be in accordance with a Conservation Plan (if one exists for the place).

Shire of Esperance

Condition

Prior to conservation works in 1986, Lynburn Homestead and Shearing Shed (fmr) was deteriorating to a ruin, with both buildings having lost their roofs. In 2000, when the conservation plan was completed, the buildings were vacant, with corrugated iron roofs in place. The homestead was a ruin, with timberwork charred by fire, unprotected walls in a state of collapse, floors and ceilings missing, stonework severely fretted in places, much timber joinery no longer extant, and blown sand and vegetation covering the interior. Conservation works for the shearing shed began in the late 1970s, well before conservation work began on the homestead. In 2000, when the conservation plan was completed, the shearing shed was in poor condition, with small chute openings in the wall sin partial collapse and stonework severely fretted in parts. Subsidence had caused cracks in the gable wall, the stone in the southwest corner was deteriorating rapidly due to water overflowing from a gutter outlet, and much of the joinery was missing. Conservation works including re-roofing and stabilisation were completed in early 2004.

5921 Off-shears : the story of shearing sheds in Western Australia. Book 2002
4648 Thomas River Station: East Esperance : conservation plan. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2000
9785 Lynburn homestead and shearing shed. Conservation works report 2011
7043 Lynburn Homestead, Thomas River : conservation works (report upon works completed). Conservation works report 2004

Original Use FARMING\PASTORAL Shed or Barn
Original Use MONUMENT\CEMETERY Grave