Lynburn Homestead and Shearing Shed (fmr)

Shire of Esperance

State Register Registered 14 Jul 2006 Register Entry

Municipal Inventory Adopted 23 Jul 1996

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 27 Apr 2021 Exceptional significance

Exceptional significance

Essential to the heritage of the locality. Rare or outstanding example. Desired Management Outcome: Include in Heritage List. The place should be retained and conserved. Any alterations or extensions should reinforce the significance of the place, and be in accordance with a Conservation Plan (if one exists for the place).

Physical Description

This simple settlers cottage was located on very fertile soil in a very pretty setting. Situated in a valley six kilometres from sea. it was on the original telegraph line track to Israelite. The old doorways were tiny, and the house consisted of a vestibule. kitchen. sitting room. four bedrooms and a verandah. A substantial stone shearing shed is located nearby. Nearby is the grave of Dennis Dunn who died in 1890 when he was 10 months old. His father was Andrew, the Station Master.

History

The original owner. Mr Campbell Taylor. was the first to take up land at the Oldfield River. west of Esperance and later at Thomas River (April 1870), His pioneering move to graze sheep in the area encouraged other settlers to come. Wool was shipped out from nearby Tagon Harbour despite no landing facilities, He died tragically after a buggy accident in 1900. His early death was a reminder of the hardship and isolation of the pioneers' lives.

In 1915 the property was owned by the Turnbulls (Alex and Marion - nee Lee-Steere) and a policeman lived on it from 1926-28. It was abandoned in the 1930s but was owned and worked by the Chopin family from 1932 to about 1940, Mrs Chopin's maiden name was Dorothy Baesjon.

Integrity/Authenticity

Integrity: Floors and verandahs, windows and doors all gone. Cellar virtually gone. Shearing Shed re-roofed and half re-floored.
Modifications: Roof (thatching burned and now iron). No verandah now.

5921 Off-shears : the story of shearing sheds in Western Australia. Book 2002
4648 Thomas River Station: East Esperance : conservation plan. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2000
9785 Lynburn homestead and shearing shed. Conservation works report 2011
7043 Lynburn Homestead, Thomas River : conservation works (report upon works completed). Conservation works report 2004

Original Use FARMING\PASTORAL Shed or Barn
Original Use MONUMENT\CEMETERY Grave