Jarman Island Lighthouse & Quarters

Jarman Island Cossack

Karratha

Register of the National Estate Permanent 21 Oct 1980

Municipal Inventory Adopted 01 Sep 2013 Category A

Category A

Essential to the heritage of the locality. Rare or outstanding example. DESIRED OUTCOME: The place should be retained and conserved. Any alterations or extensions should reinforce the significance of the place, and be in accordance with a Conservation Plan (if one exists for the place).

City of Karratha

Condition

Jarman Island marks the entry to the old abandoned port of Cossack and the wharves at Point Samson. The former was established to serve the pastoralists who were taking up leases on the grass plains in the northwest around Roebourne. It was also a base for early pearling luggers. Point Samson was established after the tidal estuary at Cossack had silted up and was no longer navigable. The lighthouse guards the entrance to Butcher's Inlet on which Cossack stands. The harbour was first visited by Captain Jarman of the barque Tien Tsin of which Mr Butcher was Chief Officer. The cylindrical cast iron tower was erected in 1888 by the Western Australian government. It is painted red and white. Steel ladders and landings provide internal access to the lantern room. The tower was guyed with wire ropes at some point in the past but these are not now considered structurally necessary. The concrete keepers' duplex quarters were also erected in 1888. The navigational significance of Jarman Island diminshed significantly with the development of alternative port facilities at Cape Lambert (Port Walcott) for overseas iron ore carriers. The light was decommissioned in the mid 1980's. The quarters built for the lightkeepers are now unoccupied and roofless.

W L Owen Architect - -

4306 Jarman Island Lightstation Shire of Roebourne, Pilbara Region, WA: Conservation Plan Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 1999
7183 Lighthouses of Australia : images from the end of an era. Book 2001
5964 Cossack; Roebourne; Lazarette site; Jarman Island Lighthouse; Roebourne Gaol. Video 1991
11612 Cossack & Jarman Island Western Australia: Archaeology report Electronic 2006
7192 3 projects : Cossack and Jarman Island. Report 2004
885 Conservation plan for Jarman Island Lightstation Western Australia Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 1995
401 Conservation Plan for Jarman Island Lightstation Western Australia: Australian Construction Services, Department of Administrative Services WA Region Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 1991

Original Use Transport\Communications Water: Housing or Quarters
Original Use Transport\Communications Water: Lighthouse