Jarman Island Lighthouse & Quarters

City of Karratha

Jarman Island Cossack

Karratha

Register of the National Estate Permanent 21 Oct 1980

Municipal Inventory Adopted 01 Sep 2013 Category A

Category A

Essential to the heritage of the locality. Rare or outstanding example. DESIRED OUTCOME: The place should be retained and conserved. Any alterations or extensions should reinforce the significance of the place, and be in accordance with a Conservation Plan (if one exists for the place).

Jarman Island Lighthouse & Quarters has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
- the island is a place of great natural beauty, the lighthouse and ruined quarters harmonising visually with the natural landscape;
- the lighthouse is synonymous with Jarman Island, and both island and lighthouse are a landmark in the land and seascape of the region;
- the lighthouse tower, and to a lesser extent, the ruined quarters, are visible from Cossack, Port Samson, and Roebourne, and, as landmark features with historic importance, they contribute to the community¡¦s sense of place;
- the island¡¦s relatively undisturbed cultural fabric and natural environment make it a valuable research site for archaeological, architectural and natural study;
- the establishment and operation of the lighthouse is closely associated with the development of the north-west region and, in particular, Roebourne and Cossack;
- the lighthouse is an excellent record of nineteenth century industrial architectural achievement and navigational aid technology, and its erection in adverse conditions with unskilled labour and limited resources is an example of pioneering innovation and achievement in the north-west;
- the quarters, with its vaulted concrete roof, is one of the more innovative domestic works of the Public Works Department (WA) during the late nineteenth century, and is demonstrative of the colonists¡¦ response to the north-west climate;
- the design of Jarman Island Lighthouse & Quarters reflects an awareness of tradition, sensitivity towards good proportion, and quality craftsmanship. The traditional form of the lighthouse allows its function to be instantly recognisable;
- the lighthouse is representative of the prefabricated cast iron towers used in Britain and her colonies during the latter part of the nineteenth century, and the masonry work and layout of the quarters are representative of the more substantial buildings erected under government contracts in the north-west at the time;
- the lighthouse is evidence of a distinctive way of life no longer practiced in this state;
- the lighthouse was erected by W. L. Owen who was the PWD¡¦s resident engineer at Roebourne at the time, and who later served in various responsible government positions. In addition to this, Owen actively participated in local civic and social affairs;
- the quarters were designed under the supervision of G. T. Poole who has since become recognised as one of the greatest architects in the history of this state;
- the island is associated with the Muramats family who were merchants and landowners in Cossack and were the last of the pearlers to leave the town.

Physical Description

Jarman Island Lighthouse and Quarters comprises a cast iron lighthouse and ruined light keepers’ quarters, which are constructed principally of random rubble masonry and concrete. Also present are tanks and other evidence of water catchment. Around the ruined quarters are stone alignments of garden beds and paths. Boatshed footings and a tramway are also present. Other features include an asbestos mine shaft, stone cairns, archaeological material, helipad, and lightning earthing cable.
The lighthouse is made of cast iron and was supported by five double steel rope ties. The lower half of the tower was painted red, the upper half white. The lighthouse is 50 feet high with a dome of copper sheeting. The lantern was elevated 96 feet above high water level and visibility was a distance of 15 miles. The lighthouse has a cast iron internal spiral staircase that leads to a mid level platform and two further service platforms at light level.

History

The Jarman Island Lighthouse was built to serve the Port of Cossack, which played an important role in the development of the north-west region.
In 1888 the Public Works Department Resident Engineer of the North West, W L Owen, was instructed by the Director of Public Works to call for tenders for the erection of a lighthouse at Cossack. However, all six of the submitted tenders were deemed too expensive and as a result, Owen undertook to erect the lighthouse himself, using prisoners from Roebourne Gaol as labour.1
The lighthouse was to be built from preformed cast iron sections made in Birmingham, England by Chance Brothers, at a cost of £1719. The project was completed in May 1888 2 and the first lighthouse keeper, Samuel Efford, was appointed.
As the lighthouse lamp required winding every two hours, two lighthouse keepers had to live on the island and tenders for living quarters for the lighthouse keepers were called for. The quarters were designed under the supervision of George Temple Poole and the Bunning Brothers tender of £595 for the construction of the quarters was accepted on the 15th August 1888; the quarters were constructed following this. Alterations were made to the quarters in 1895-6, when three rooms and a verandah were added. 3
By 1902 Cossack was not able to cater for larger ships and the silting up of the harbour led to the building of a new jetty at Point Samson in 1904; this replaced Cossack as the port for the region. The light at Jarman Island Lighthouse became automated in 1917 and was finally extinguished in May 1985, when it was replaced by the lighthouse at Cape Lambert.
Following its closure, the lighthouse began to fall into a state of disrepair. After several years of campaigning, a grant was awarded to the Shire of Roebourne in 2003 for the conservation and restoration of the lighthouse, under the Australian Government’s Regional Tourism Program.

Archaeology

As the island is relatively undisturbed, there is considerable potential for archaeological remains associated with the construction, occupation and use of the lighthouse and earlier.

Integrity/Authenticity

The lighthouse is mostly intact, although the lantern and optical equipment have been removed to the Cape Naturalist lighthouse museum.

Condition

The lighthouse is in generally sound condition, but the quarters are in a ruinous condition and have no roof.

W L Owen Architect - -
Chance Brothers Architect - -