Newgain Granary

Shire of Toodyay

389 Dumbarton Rd Toodyay

RHP - To be assessed Current 27 Feb 2004

Category 1

A place of exceptional cultural heritage significance; provide the highest level of recognition and protection available. Recommended for entry into the the State Register of Heritage Places; provide maximum encouragement to the owner to conserve the significance of the place. (TPS procedure also relevant).

Register of the National Estate Permanent 21 Oct 1980

Statement of Significance

The place has historic value as it demonstrates the development of the agriculture industry in the late 19th century. The place is rare is it is the only remaining granary in the Toodyay area. The place has historic value for its long associations with the Twine family.

Physical Description

Structure of two sections. There is a symmetrical face to the main two storey granary building with 3x9 paned windows set in rounded arches to the upper level. Whilst the lower level of the main building and the single storey wing demonstrate the same rhythm in the openings of window-door-window. Both sections are of red brick construction on a stone base with hipped iron roof. There are wall ties to the front elevation of the main section. The rear elevation mirrors the front in terms of rhythm of openings, the central opening being a grain access on this elevation. A verandah extends along the entire rear elevation, a simple structure of skillion supported on timber posts.
A range of outbuildings are sited a short distance from the main granary; a mudbrick and red brick structure on a stone base, pitched roof with timber gable ends and a red brick structure. Adjacent are the remains of a stone structure.

History

James Twine came to the colony as a labourer in 1833 and bought a farm in Guildford. he traded this farm with Dr Viveash's Toodyay holdings in 1852 in order to consolidate his land with his stepson's inherited lands. Further purchases during the 1860's lead to a 1400 acre property he called 'Newgain'. He and his sons also took large pastoral leases to the east and developed the neighbouring farm, 'Maismore'. James Twine was an inaugural member of the Toodyay road Board. He retired in 1874 and his sons took over the management of the properties.

James Twine Architect - -

Other Keywords

Condition: mainly good as recently undergone works, but there is a substantial crack in side elevation of main building. Small brick outhouse in poor condition and a ruin of a stone outbuilding.

Original Use FARMING\PASTORAL Silo or Grain Shed