Newgain Granary

389 Dumbarton Rd Toodyay

Heritage List Adopted 01 Dec 2012 Shire of Toodyay

RHP - To be assessed Current 27 Feb 2004

Category 1

A place of exceptional cultural heritage significance; provide the highest level of recognition and protection available. Recommended for entry into the the State Register of Heritage Places; provide maximum encouragement to the owner to conserve the significance of the place. (TPS procedure also relevant).

Shire of Toodyay

Register of the National Estate Permanent 21 Oct 1980

Values

· The place comprises a number of buildings constructed in similar style and materials and which forms a cultural environment with associations to the workings of the granary.
· The larger brick granary building comprising a single and a double storey section is a landmark in the rural setting.
· The place has associations with the settlement of the Toodyay area and in particular with the farming industry.
· The place has associations with James Twine.
· The place has rarity value.

Physical Description

The place comprises a granary, outbuildings and 2 dwellings; one of which is located approximately 100-200 metres away on a hill above the granary. This building is a single storey brick bungalow with a hipped cgi roof and perimeter verandahs. The granary is a brick building comprising a single and double storey section. The roof is hipped and clad with new cgi, and there is a verandah along the south-west side. The small cottage located in close proximity to the granary building has reverse tone Flemish bond brickwork.

History

‘James Twine came to the colony as a labourer in 1833, buying a farm in Guildford, he traded it in 1852, for Dr Viveash’s location 32. He came to the Toodyay district in the early 1850s, and was one of the few settlers who established themselves through the 1860s, further property purchases resulted in a 1400 acre property known as ‘Newgain’. He and his sons also took large pastoral leases to the east, and developed the neighbouring farm, ‘Maisemore’. James Twine was as inaugural member of the Toodyay Road Board.’

Integrity- Moderate
Authenticity- High