Oakover

City of Swan

Classified by the National Trust Classified 06 Feb 1978

Register of the National Estate Permanent 21 Oct 1980

Municipal Inventory Adopted 25 Jun 1997 Exceptional Significance

Exceptional Significance

The place should be retained and conserved unless there is no other feasible or prudent alternative to doing otherwise. Any alterations or extensions should be sympathetic to the heritage values of the place and in accordance with Conservation Plan (if one exists for the place).

02495 Oakover

Statement of Significance

The place is highly significant as part of a group of farm buildings dating from the 19th century, part of a very significant complex of buildings on one of the earliest land grants in the Swan Valley, one of the original Swan Valley estates.

The place is associated with the family of Samuel Moore.

The Oakover precinct (homestead, gardens, vineyards, barns, stable, etc) is very significant to the history of the Swan River colony and Western Australia's early settlement and development.

Physical Description

Stable constructed of random rubble with timber roof structure and compacted iron cladding. The original timber stable partitions have been removed.

Mud brick walls, random rubble gables, original roof replaced by zincalume. Verandahs on bush poles have been added and provide protection for the walls.

Two-storey corrugated iron shed with timber frame door and steps on southern end. Steeply pitched roof with loft.

The homestead consists of two sections. The earlier section probably dates from the 1870s with additions c.1890s. The earlier part is constructed of hand made bricks in Flemish bond, with twelve pane windows. The later section is rendered.

Part of Oakover farm precinct. One of the original Swan Valley estates.

Part of the Oakover farm precinct - one of the original Swan Valley grants, the property has a history going back to the earliest years of the colony. The barn was constructed by the 1860s, although Michael Bourke suggests that it may have been in existence in the 1840s.

Part of Oakover farm precinct - one of the original Swan Valley estates.

Oakover was one of the original land grants in the Swan Valley. The original assigned was probably D McLeod, however the property was transferred to Ensign R Dale in 1830 and then to Samuel Moore in 1834. The estate was subdivided in the early 1900s.

6732 Architectural report : stables Oakover, Dale Road, Middle Swan Western Australia. Heritage Study {Other} 1993

Original Use INDUSTRIAL\MANUFACTURING Winery

Wall EARTH Adobe {Mud Brick}