Aviation Heritage Museum of WA

Bull Creek Dve Bull Creek

Melville

Heritage List Adopted 16 Jun 2020 City of Melville

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 10 Aug 2018

• The place contains one of only a few hypar structures erected in the State;
• The place demonstrates two innovative engineering approaches to large-span structures by former PWD Engineer, Lewis Harding, whose patents for stress erected truss systems were later purchased, and developed and used nationally and internationally;
• The place comprises modest examples of buildings that use hypar and stress erected arch construction forms;
• The place is valued by the community for its collection of museum artefacts, which demonstrate aviation history in the State.

Physical Description

P12166 Aviation Heritage Museum, Bull Creek comprises two large timber, steel, and concrete structures used to house the RAAFA Aviation Heritage Museum. The structures are the Hyperbolic paraboloid (Hypar) south wing (1979) and the stretched arch north wing (1982). The collection includes many notable aviation museum pieces, including two WWII planes. There are also various ancillary structures (e.g. administration, library, gift shop), inside the museum buildings.
South Wing (1979)
The southern building is a hyperbolic paraboloid structure with a 50m x 25m area of uninterrupted floor space. The structure comprises steel framing with single-length timber purlins, which is clad with corrugated metal and painted white.
North Wing (1982)
The northern building is a stressed arch constructed structure with a 50m x 32m area of uninterrupted floor space. When constructed, it was erected flat and then force applied to either side to push the roof upwards. The building is constructed of steel and corrugated metal.

History

On 17 November 1979, the South Wing was opened. The main structural load of the roof was carried on six main supports, two on each of the long walls and two on the shorter end walls. These main load bearing features support the main beams of the roof off which the rest is supported. The building is 50 metres long and 25 metres wide, giving a total covered floor space of 1250 square metres.
On 17 December 1983, the North Wing was officially opened. The building is 50 metres long and 32 metres wide, giving a total covered floor space of 1600 square metres.
Since this time, further additions have been made to cater for the growing collection and expansion of the museum. This includes a walkway in the North Wing, book and photograph library, model aeroplane collection, and accessioning offices

Lew Harding Architect - -

7216 Ad astra : a history of the Royal Australian Air Force Association (Western Australian Division) Inc. from 1987 to 2003. Book 2004
7134 A permanent reminder : a history of the RAAF Association Aviation Heritage Museum of Western Australia. Book 1997
7215 Per ardua : a history of the Western Australia Division of the Australian Flying Corps and Royal Australian Air Force association. Book 1988
7088 Aviation heritage museum : the Bullcreek collection. Kit 2004

Present Use Transport\Communications Air: Hangar