Lake Monger (including Lake Monger Recreation Club and Wembley Bowling Club)

Lake Monger Dr Wembley

Galup (Aboriginal name)

Heritage List Adopted 27 Nov 2018 Town of Cambridge

RHP - To be assessed Current 29 Sep 2007

Municipal Inventory Adopted 17 Dec 1996

Category 1

Exceptional Significance Essential to the heritage of the locality. Rare or outstanding example. Recommended for inclusion on the State Register of Heritage Places. The place should be retained and conserved unless there is no feasible and prudent alternative to doing otherwise. Any alterations or extensions should reinforce the significance of the place, and be in accordance with a Conservation Plan (if one exists for the place).

The place has high significance as a traditional Aboriginal hunting, fishing and meeting place.
The place has high significance as a mythological site associated with the Waugal.
The place has archaeological potential to reveal further information about its Aboriginal occupation.
The place was an important site of recreation from the early 1900s, and continues to function in this role to the present.
The place has scientific value for its biodiversity.
The place is representative of the changes undergone by swamps in developing areas.

Physical Description

Positioned in an interdunal swale in the Spearwood dunes, Lake Monger Reserve is situated in a natural basin surrounded by urban land uses. The soils beneath the lake are peaty, consisting mainly of saturated organic material. The lake is part of the Perth group of wetlands which includes Big Carine Swamp and Lakes Gwelup, Jack adder and Herdsman. These lakes tend to have irregular elongated or regular circular shapes occupying depressions in the limestone dunes and occur at altitudes of less than 10 metres There is an avenue of Norfolk Island Pines and Phoenix Palms, planted around 1935, and a small group of weeping willow trees just south of the island to the west of the Lake. As part of the Lake Monger Reserve Rehabilitation Plan, exotic tree species (including trees from the eastern states) have been replaced by species indigenous to the local area, particularly along the eastern and south eastern areas of the lake. Some of these include Eucalyptus rudis and Melaleuca preisiana. Lake Monger has at least 33 species of waterbirds at the lake, twelve of which are breeding species. The lake is also an important habitat for transequatorial migratory waterbirds and those from inland water bodies which dry up in the summer. The black swan (Cygnus atratus) nests at the lake in high numbers and is known to nest at Herdsman Lake and bring the cygnets to Lake Monger to be reared on the lawn areas of the Reserve. Other birds found here include domestic ducks, the great crested grebe, Australian grebe, Australian pelican, great cormorant, Australian shelduck, purple swamp hen, red wattlebird, and the singing honeyeater. The lake is home to a large population of Western Long-necked Tortoises (Chelodina oblonga). The Large Skink (Egernia luctuosa), the Western Green and Gold Bell Frog (Litoria moorei) and the Banjo Frog (Limnodynastes dorsalis) also inhabit the area.

History

Prior to European settlement, Lake Monger was an Aboriginal camping, hunting and fishing ground, important for both food resources and mythological significance. Prehistoric occupation of the region is reflected in the presence of stone artefact scatters in the area, predating European occupation. It was in use until relatively recent times. DIA has four Aboriginal sites of significance recorded, and the lake and surrounding reserve are known to be a mythological site of current significance to Aboriginal people due to an association with the Waugal. Galup’s (Lake Monger) mythology ties it with the main Swan River Waugal saga. In the course of its journey to the sea, Waugal, deviated from his route and rose from the ground, thereby forming Lake Monger. On re-entering the ground, he cut a subterranean tunnel from the lake to Melville Water. This tunnel, according to tradition, still exists today. Galup was the place to which Yellagonga, leader of the Mooro people, moved his headquarters after European settlement. Lake Monger was the ‘capital’ of Yellagonga’s district of Mooro, which extended from the ocean to the Swan River and Melville Waters, Ellen Brook to the east and Gyngoorda to the north. In the 1860s, Aboriginal camps were located on the rising ground to the west and south of the lake, in the area where Harbourne and George Streets, and Lake Monger Drive and Kavanagh Street are now located. During this period, the lake was used as a source of turtle, mudfish, gilgies and wildfowl. Oral history reports a native burial ground said to be located on the sand hill on the north-western side of Leederville, near the present location of the Home of the Good Shepherd. With the gazetting of the lake in 1884 as a wildfowl reserve, there was increased European use of the southern shore. The traditional owners moved on, although the bush camp near Dodd and Powis Streets was still in use in 1923. There are records of Aborigines being supplied with food and clothing by the Good Shepherd Sisters in the early 20th century. Eventually, however, Aborigines abandoned the lake. Due to reclamation and modification of the lake, it is no longer possible to determine the dimensions of the original Aboriginal sites. The present day area of significance includes the lake itself and the open space surrounding it between Gregory Street, Powis Street, the Mitchell Freeway and Lake Monger Drive. This area, however, omits a large, but unidentified area of surrounding land now covered by urban development. When Europeans arrived, they found chains of small fresh-water lakes and salt-water lagoons. At this time, Monger’s Lake was grouped with Lakes Georgiana and Herdsman in what was known as ‘The Great Lakes District’. As Perth expanded, settlement moved to the north of the city. Lakes closer to the city were drained and reclaimed for their fertile soil. The land, taken up by artisans, discharged soldiers and small holders, was used to supply the town market. In the 1850s, plans to drain Lake Monger into Herdsman Lake and use the land to produce summer feed for cattle were abandoned when the land between the lakes was deemed unsuitable for the construction of a connecting drain. In 1887, St Kevin’s, an orphanage and industrial school for boys, was built to the north-west of the lake. It remained until 1921, when it was taken over by the Little Sisters of the Poor as a home for the aged. In 1908, the Home of the Good Shepherd, an industrial school for girls, was built opposite St Kevin's, close to St Joseph's orphanage which opened in the late 1800s. Although initially known as Large Lake and later as Triangle Lake, in October 1831 it was named after John Henry Monger, an early settler and pioneer, who received a crown grant of 200 acres of land to the south-east of the lake. It retained this name until being changed to Lake Monger in 1932. In January 1917, after two years of negotiation between the City of Perth and the Lands Department, a Government Grant of Monger's Lake Reserve was issued to the Perth City Council in trust for the purpose of a Public Park and Recreation. During the early 1900s, bathing sheds were established on the shores and a number of yacht clubs used the lake for regattas. Lake Monger was one of the principal aquatic resorts of the City during the early part of the century, with rowing, yachting and swimming facilities. In the 1920s the southern shore at the foot of Monger Street was further developed with a boat shed and refreshment kiosk at the foot of Lake Monger Street. The western shore was equally popular with two bathing sheds adjacent to a T-shaped jetty and two diving platforms about 20m offshore. During the Depression, the lake reached its height of popularity with sailing a common activity, as was fishing for perch, bream or carp. Prior to World War II, the lake gradually became more valued for its aesthetic appeal and less popular for boating and swimming. During the early years of settlement, swamps were seen as breeding grounds for mosquitoes, so reclaiming them to create parks was considered an improvement. The accepted method of reclamation involved the use of domestic and industrial rubbish. Using this method, reclamation of the lake commenced in 1907. The practice involved depositing rubbish in shallow layers, less than 6” deep, and sealing it completely with soil or sand. The heat produced within the rubbish was sufficient to destroy any disease in the refuse. However, the Council received numerous complaints from residents about the stench from the tip. Also of concern was the fear that the tip was detrimental to the health of adults and children living nearby. Due to the complaints and the fear of disease from flies breeding in the refuse, it was decided, in 1943, to cease the tipping of food stuffs at Lake Monger. Tipping continued around the lake until 1966, when complaints from residents finally saw a halt to tipping practices. By this time the lake area had been filled to the desired levels and rubbish was being deposited at the Hertha Road Tip. As a result, much of the area around the lake was reclaimed with rubbish. In places this is still only 2-3 feet below the surface. In 1917, Perth City Council assumed control of the lake. Earlier land grants meant there was no public land on the banks of Lake Monger, so it was decided to purchase privately owned land adjacent to the lake. 21 acres of land between Gregory Street and the lake's western bank was purchased from the Catholic Church in 1926. By 1931, 120 acres of land had been purchased. Also, a considerable area of swampy land on the south-eastern corner of the lake had been reclaimed with City refuse. When the land required for the development scheme had been purchased, a design layout for the lake was prepared. This development plan provided for a drive round the lake, sports grounds, children's playgrounds and tennis, bowling and croquet grounds. One section at the eastern end was to be developed as miniature lakes and waterways with rustic bridges. Other suggested features included rock gardens, lily ponds, aviary, maze, boating facilities and fountains, a refreshment kiosk, and a circular bandstand with choir reserve. In 1959, a comprehensive plan for the total lake area was developed, including a major road along the eastern edge of the (the present freeway) and associated playing fields housing areas. The shape of the lake in this plan is basically the same as the present shape except for the north-western corner and construction of the reed island in 1968. By the end of the 1960s, a large proportion of Lake Monger had been reclaimed by the disposal of city refuse. The shape of the lake had been drastically altered from an irregular swamp to a lake with a rounded shape closely resembling lakes in Europe. Much of the surrounding native vegetation had been removed and replaced with fertilised lawns, in order to reduce the nuisance of midges. In the late 1970's, the Mitchell Freeway was constructed along the Eastern bank of the lake. All works in relation to Lake Monger Rehabilitation Plan (1995) are now complete. The works program includes revegetating the lake with indigenous plant species, preventing eutrophication of the water, improving breeding habitats for birds and tortoises and the general health of the fauna and raising the profile of the lakes Aboriginal history. Storm water drains have been redesigned as vegetated nutrient filter channels. These channels are planted with high nutrient use plants to reduce nutrients entering the lake. The channels are also designed to capture rubbish and to slow the movement of water coming into the lake and in turn create a series of habitat refuges. Works programmed for 2007-08 include replacing the barbecue at the Dodd Street picnic area and the ongoing management of the bird refuge island and the vegetated channel.

11479 Our Western Australian home: being sketches of scenery and society in the Colony Heritage Study {Other} 2016

Original Use GOVERNMENTAL Reservoir or Dam

DEMOGRAPHIC SETTLEMENT & MOBILITY Aboriginal Occupation