Faversham Barns

24 Grey St York

Girl Guides Barn

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 25 Nov 2019 Considerable Significance

Considerable Significance

26586 Central York Heritage Area

Statement of Significance

Faversham stables and coach-house is significant for its associations and paralleled development with Faversham House and three generations of the Monger family. The use of convict labour and local stone and bricks in the construction, and the uses associated with the primary horse and cart transport of the developing years in York are of considerable historic importance. Associations with the Red Cross, Methodist Church and Girl Guides, who continue their involvement, is significant and evokes a sense of place for those involved and their descendants. The Faversham stables and coach-house is a substantial element in the historic area of Mongers Town and in the broader York town.

Physical Description

The stables and coach-house building evidences two semi-detached wings that form an ‘L’ with one long side parallel along the Ford Street frontage and the other parallel with Grey Street although setback some distance, and the south end is close to the Faversham House and the north end front Ford Street.
Each wing has gabled end walls that are face brick detailed in Colonial bond (Garden wall bond) identified by alternate rows of headers and stretchers. The wing parallel to Grey Street evidences stone on the west wall and is likely at least part of the original stables and /or coach-house built about c.1850. It also evidences a change in the roof-line with the Ford Street end a separate roof, possibly indicated construction at different time. The wing parallel with Ford Street comprises 8 bays each one stepped-down the hillside to the east, also in Colonial bond brickwork. There is a veranda along the east side of the Grey Street wing. Ablutions facilities are in the south end of the Grey Street wing, closest to Faversham House, and kitchen facilities are in the original section at the Ford Street end of that wing. Considerable alterations and interventions have taken place over the years.

History

It is generally thought that J. H. Monger Snr moved to the York district in c.1837. Site excavations for Faversham House began in 1849. The original, single storey residence was built into side of hill with an extensive cellar under, was constructed of local stone and the construction was assisted by convict labour.
Given the main entry to Faversham house was originally off Ford Street, it is possible that the section with the gable facing Pool Street, that evidences stonewalls, was the first section of the stables and coach-house in c.1850. It is not clear when the remainder of that wing or the Ford Street wing were constructed, but it was early as evidenced by the brickwork, stages most likely in 1867 and 1906 when developments took place at Faversham House.
John Henry Monger Jnr. inherited the family estate after his father’s death in 1867 and extended Faversham House at that time, and likely the stables.
After JH Monger jnr’s death in 1892, his eldest son Alexander Monger inherited Faversham House, and leased it out until he returned in 1903. After marrying in 1906 he restored the house, it is likely that again the stables and coach-house were restored and extended, at the same time that the servants quarters and the kitchen wing were constructed at Faversham House, all constructed with the same bonding with local bricks.
In 1939, Mrs Monger donated Faversham House to the Australian Government and the Red Cross for use as a hospital and convalescent home for returned servicemen. This property was transferred to the Commonwealth of Australia in January 1941. Faversham House was converted for the use as a convalescent home, with the stables and coach-house re-fitted for use as showers.
In 1945, the War Veterans Home Appeal was launched by the Returned Serviceman’s League, the State Congress authorised the use of Faversham House as a War Veterans Home, and Faversham House was leased to the Dutch government to house refugees.
In February 1960, a decision was made to close Faversham House as a war veteran’s home and in 1961, it was purchased by the Methodist Church for use as their Conference Centre controlled by the Young People’s Department of the Church, and be used by various organisations, and as a public retreat. By that time the stables and coach-house at Faversham House had become rundown and dilapidated. However, with Rev. Neville Watson as Director, extensive renovations were undertaken. In 1974, the northeast corner of the Faversham House property, that included the stables and coach-house were purchased by the Girl Guides, and after renovations they opened their guiding centre known as “Our Barn” on 1 May 1977. In 2018, Our Barn continues to be utilised by the Girl Guides.

Integrity: Moderate

Present Use FARMING\PASTORAL Shed or Barn