Central York Heritage Area

Central York York

Area bounded by Balladong St, Northam-York Railway line, Grey St, Ford St and Avon River

Heritage Area Adopted 25 Nov 2019

Statement of Significance

• Central York Heritage Area represents the broad social and economic changes from the mid-nineteenth century in the remaining intact physical and cultural environment contributing to an understanding of the development of York.
• The landmark buildings within the Central York Heritage Area demonstrate the optimism and of York with the exceptional York Town Hall, Imperia and Castle Hotels; the government infrastructure of the railway station and original primary school; the landmark York Mill, Mongers Trading Post, the convent, Catholic school, Catholic Church group; and, the Avon Terrace Centre ((Refer to York Town Centre HPA) make an outstanding contribution to the historic aesthetic of York.
• The cumulative effect of the scale, massing, texture, materials, colour, and detail of individual buildings including residential, inform of the distinctive periods and architectural styles from early town establishment in the 1860’s and 1870’s, the boom period of the 1890’s Federation style, the twentieth century developments of the early 1900’s and the prosperous surge in the late 1930’s and later decades.

Physical Description

The Central York area developed north of Blandstown and west of the Avon River, with JH Monger being the prominent identity of what was referred to as Mongerstown. The Central York Heritage Area mainly comprises single storey residential and commercial buildings though the Avon terrace spine and on the north and west edges.

The dominant town centre of Avon Terrace within the Central York Heritage Area comprises a number of substantial two storey commercial buildings that form a continuum of late 19th and early 20th buildings along both sides of Avon Terrace between Macartney and South Streets.

History

The townsite of York was gazetted in November 1830, and the first settlers moved into the area the following year. The first town allotments were sold in 1835. York was one of the earliest rural settlements and the first inland town of the colony and developed as the service and administrative centre for the Avon Valley. A convict depot was established for the town in 1851. It helped the local economy and provide labour for public works. In 1871, York was declared a municipality; the fourth largest town in the state, behind Perth, Fremantle and Albany.