Cists at ground level only. This comprises a circular, steel stanchion base located some distance to the south of the platform roughly in line with the crane. It appears to be part of the water service from the river to the former Water Tank. It has a perforated black rubber gasket with a number of bolt holes was still evident. Some steel light or power poles with cross trees remain to the north and south of the Station. No evidence of other former railway assets such as the turntable, line forming, water tower, coal stage, coal breaker, loco shed. 'out-of' store, signaling gear etc remain. Other cottages and barracks, the tricycle stores and so on, have all been removed. Only the main through line, which is raised above the level of the other extant lines throLJ9h the goods yard, is presen1ly in general use, the other lines being of lighter section. Most of the points remain. The main points leading to the shunting yard were removed in 1997 but have since been replaced at the south end of the shunting yards. The lines formerly crossing Regent Street to business premises to the west were removed some years ago with most of the signaling gear. The former Loco Yards now contain raised earth garden beds, a brick toilet block and a bituminized parking area to the south of the Station extending to corrugated iron warehousing now used as a fruit mart." />

Railway Precinct, Donnybrook

05012

South Western Hwy Donnybrook

Location Details

Includes: Station building & platform; goods shed; Station Master's House; Stevenson screen; crane; oak tree & Apple Lights. Lot 598.

Donnybrook Railway Precinct

Donnybrook-Balingup

State Register Registered 18 Mar 2005 Register Entry

Category 1

Highest level of protection appropriate: recommend for entry in the State Register; Council will provide maximum encouragement to the owner to conserve the significance of the place.

Shire of Donnybrook-Balingup
Aboriginal Heritage Sites Register Interim

Classified by the National Trust Classified {Trees}

Statewide Railway Heritage Surve Completed 01 Aug 1994

Statement of Significance

The Donnybrook Railway Precinct, comprising the former Station building. the former Stationmaster's House, the Oak Tree, the Stevenson Screen. the Crane and the former Goods Shed are or heritage significance for the following reason:
AESTHETIC VALUE
The Donnybrook Railway Station, the Stationmaster's House and Goods Shed are important contributors to the corpus of intact heritage fabric within the townscape fabric of Donnybrook thereby providing aesthetic charae1erislics valued by the local community. The main structures in the Precinct form an integral part of the streetscape In providing a significant portion of the western boundary of the linear pattern of development of the town over the last century.
HISTORIC VALUE
The complex is a particularly good example and a marker or the part played by the railway and the railway personnel in the development of the township and of the evolution of local industry, agriculture and services handled through the railway facilities, industries which have made a significant contribution to the wealth and culture of the State.
The survival in close proximity in an established precinct of the Station masters House, the Goods Shed and the Station itself is unusual, and provides an example of the responsibilities or the Stationmaster in the hierarchy of the community, and in his associated responsibilities such as collecting the weather data, directing rail traffic and managing stall.
SOCIAL VALUE
The Donnybrook Station Precinct. particularly the Station and the Stationmaster's Residence are significant as major parts of the Donnybrook town centre and contribute to the sense of place of the community. The Oak tree, the Crane and the Stevenson screen are important contextual contributors lo the fabric of the former working Precinct Other mature free specimens 6.9 enunciated, along the western perimeter of the Precinct similarly contribute to the heritage ambience and sense ol place.
RARITY
The survival in close proximity in an established precinct of the Stationmasters House, the Goods Shed and the Station itself is unusual.
REPRESENTATIVENESS
The Donnybrook Railway Station Precinct is significant in having a recognisable corpus of extant railway structures which demonstrate the characteristics of a working railway precinct.
CONDITION, INTEGRITY and AUTHENTICITY
The Donnybrook Railway Precinct is in good condition with a good level of integrity and authenticity.

THE SETTING
In an area running parallel to the South Western Highway in the Donnybrook townsite between the railway line and the road is a flat expanse of ground that contains the Station, a paved slip road, lawns, a bituminised parking area to the south and the Stationmaster's house and yard to the north.
The car park is flanked on the east by a brick Toilet Block with a screen of mixed shrubs. Several large specimens of Kurrajong and Oak line the western edge of the South Western Highway at this point in the Township. Along the west, the screen is a mixture o! native shrubs on a raised bund. This screen is
intermittent in nature. but still permits glimpses of the packing sheds and Crane along the western edge of the site. Situated to the east of the sta1ion is a mixture o! evergreen trees comprising Box trees, Pines and Kurrajongs. To the north of the Station stands a fine example of an English Oak (Quercus robur).
Around the curtilage of the Stationmaster 's House are the remnants of earlier plantings including a Cotoneaster, Palms, Bottlebrushes and Hibiscus. The fruit trees are still productive,but are showing signs of decline through age.
THE OAK TREE
This large specimen of English Oak, (Quercus robur)I is is located to the north of the Station near the Stationmaster's House. It is a single trunk specimen showing the characteristic growth of a mature oak with a large rounded crown. The lowest branches curve downwards to create a shady canopy and the uppermost branches extend upwards. Characteristic of this group of trees is the wider spread of the lower canopy compared to the upper.
THE STATION FORECOURT LAWN
Contained within a circular bitumen drive and lying to the east of the Railway Station is a large flat green expanse o1 grass. Planted within this area js a mixture of deciduous and evergreen trees specifically liquidambars, ashes and a magnolia. Also contained in this section is playground equipment, park benches, picnic tables, a drinking fountain. light pole standards, flower beds, model apples on metal stands and several examples of Donnybrook stone.
OTHER TREES
Kurrajong
Brachychiton populneus. a semi-deciduous tree found in Victoria, New South Wales, Queensland and the Northern Territory It is an upright growing tree that develops a single trunk and grows to a height of between 12m and 1Sm. It was considered to be easy to grow, drought tolerant, easily grown from seed. In times of drought the foliage was considered to have a supplementary fodder value The tree characteristically displays a profusion of bell shaped sponed flowers. [Lord. E.L., Shrubs and Trees for Australian Gardens. The Griffin Press, Adelaide 1974.J
Japanese Loquat :Eriobotrya jasponica found on the main islands of Japan and in eastern and central China. II is a small evergreen tree to 6 -7m tall and as wide, with a short trunk and with the outer branches often sweeping the ground. (Rowell, R. J., Ornamental flowering trees in Australia, University Of New South Wales Press., N.S.W. 1991.]
Plum ;Prunus domestics, probably brought originally from western Asia and now commonly round in Europe. It is a deciduous tree and grows to a height of 1O m. {Johnson, H.. The International Book of Trees, Mitchell Beazley Publishers, London 1980.] It was introduced to the Colony in the Nineteenth Century.
THE BUILDINGS & THE STATION
Station Exterior: Building Foundation:
The Station Building is set about 55 metres to the west and parallel to !he South Westem Highway which runs generally due north and south through this section of the Donnybrook township. The Station building Comprises two buildings separated by three open bays, both buildings being linked by a tiled gambrel roof The roof cantilevers over the platform to the west and equally to the east The buildings have been constructed against a retained, raised section [generally running north-south) which forms the platform. A short section of raised ground has been returned into the open bays. The soil under the station buildings generally remains at ground level, the main flooring of the buildings being of standard timber construction, at former platform level.
Building Structure : The main dressed timber structure comprises a grid of paired, dressed. square section, stop­ chamfered timber posts set on fully strutted bases, each pair of posts supporting a timber principal rafter at mid point, tied at ceiling height. each, in turn support by struts sprung from the same height. The end bays are each supported on timber beams spanning the posts beyond the building. The roof form is gambrel type with timber louvre ventilator panels at each end.
The wall panel infilling in the bays between posts are set on a standard timber frame with horizontal, painted rusticated jarrah weatherboard cladding with scolia profile recess. The openings are all set in the infilling bays. The eaves at the gambrels are battened and the spandrels are infilled with painted timber lattice on the diagonal. The underfloor areas are enclosed by painted spaced battens. A further substructure of pur1ins attached through timber gussets spans between the post bays with an additional layer of rafters all surmounted by tile battens.
Soma subsidence and lean is evident in the paired posts comprising the southern bay of the southern building. Measurements suggest that the western post of the pair has sunk and the pair together have a lean of at least 30mm from vertical in an east-west plane resulting in the eaves gutter in the same plane being some 300mm llower at its western extremity compared to its eastern extremity. Possible causes including deterioration of the substance of the post and or strutting below ground, changes in the foundations resulting flrom plumbing excavations in the vicinity , the llong term loading effect on timber [cantilevered) and damage from defects in the rainwater goods and all should be investigated.
All of the dressed timberwork comprising the structure of the stationi is painted. The paintwork is in good condition, although it appears to be very thick in places.
The roof is clad with Marseilles pattern terra-cotta roof tiles. No special ti es or accessories were presently evident at the gable ends of the ridges, or indeed, on the ridge itself . Some of the roof tiles had broken. Some deteriora1ion in the roof battens over the enclosed section of the ceiling void over the main office was evident in 1996, apparently from termite infestation.
The first building recently housed the Tourist Office, the other, to the south, houses a Store Room and toilets. A red brick chimney of plain design extends above the roof line at the northern end of the northern building. The original joinery is painted timber conforming to standard profiles for the period. The original windows throughout are clear glazed double hung sashes, the top sashes being divided with sash bars into nine lights. The joinery is In good condition. Interim changes to former ticket windows and other special openings are evident. Some doors are timber paneled type and others are or ledged and braced construction. Their condition varies. Some remnant door and window furniture remains, but most of the door furniture is no longer in operating condition, having been replaced.
A ramp structure with tubular steel handrailing bearing a sign "Tourist information Centre" and timber decking prov ding access to the south eastern corner of the northern building was noted to be of more recent origins. It has an offset section to provide access from the ramp to the platform level. Access to the building has been provided by the installation of a timber framed door suite with clear glazing installed to replace timber panels.
A timber retaining wall with a waling piece set back from the east face of the building, has been installed to make up the level differences between the platform and approach levels of the Station in the three open bays between the former Tourist Office and the southern building. In addition, a short length of Staging has been erected outside the Store Room in the east wall of the southern building. No sign of the original picket fencing at Platform level remains.
A slatted, painted timber sea1on welded steel supports has been set against the northern building along the east side at ground level. It is consistent with the seat design shown on the original drawing Located on the platform between the posts of the open bays. Itis in good condition.

Rainwater goods: ·The building has bracketed eaves gutters of iron construction with iron down pipes along the long sides of the building. The gutter faces are set well back from the face of the platform kerbing. The downpipes lead directly into the platform without break. The rainwater elements are all painted, but are in poor condition and in many cases blocked up, rotten, or leak at the joints. Some lengths have separated all with either consequent or future potential damage 10 the foundation of the adjoining post structure of the building. The extant downpipes are of a diameter considerably in excess of the size shown on the contract drawing; it is therefore unlikely the stormwater pipes under the platform were not also increased in si e at the same time from the size shown on the drawings.

The Platform:

The platform is bitumen paving over a compacted base laid between timber retaining formers with a solid timber platform kerb. It is evident that the asphalting has been recoated as the present level
finishes above the floor level of the station rooms at the doorways. The topping coat is showing signs of deterioration where washed by stormwater. Beyond the station, the ground on the east side of the platform has been pitched back to ground level and the pitching is presently grassed. Some tubular steer handrails on tubular Steel standards have been installed along the interface between the bitumen paving and the grass at both ends of the Station. The handrail is painted, but in fair condition only.
The dressed, open picket fences shown on the contract drawings between the buildings and extending north between the Stationmaster's Office and the post in the north eastern comer of the building, are no longer evident. No indication of the type of platform adopted for the original station at Donnybrook has been located or could be detected from the photos of the earlier building. Physical inspection of the site provided no additional information in this regard. It is likely that the original platform was a compacted earth filled retained type.
Telephone Cabinets
A pair of recently installed metal and plastic telephone cabinets set on granolithic topped concrete bases are positioned under the roof at the south and of !he building on the east side at ground level.
Drainage
A concrete lidded tank and riser is evident along the southern side of the south end of the Station Building. It probably dates from the sewerage installation and/or amendments to the toilet facilities in the building. No records could be located.

Station Interior
The former Ticket Office Wing. {the northern wing)
This part of the building is presently divided into three rooms each lined and ceiled with battened, painted sheeting and with painted jarrah dados. Most of the timber joinery is intact under the heavy coats of paint. Some of the door and window furniture has been replaced, or later furniture supplements the original fabric. The Timber floors have been exposed and re-surfaced in the main space and have been covered in others. The electrical services still run in surface mounted conduit, to original fixtures, although some have been replaced.
The former Stationmaster's Office has a door in the south west comer leading out onto the platform. At the northern end. on the subdividing wall, is a face brick fireplace with unpainted, nosed, red brick chimney breas1s and a painted timber over-mantle. The interior of the firebox has been painted. The fireplace is not deep and is most likely a type intended for coal fuel. The hearth could not be inspected due to the floor covering. Timber shelving has been fitted to the side of the fireplace. Some components of the door furniture were missing.
The Instrument Room now serves as a kitchenette although the base panel for the instruments and switchgear remains on the south wall. Changes to the wall linings and dado are a consequence of the plumbi119 installation.
The partition forming the Guard's Room at the south end of the Traffic Office has been removed together with all of the former counter and ticket desk leaving an open room. Joinery in the external walls is generally intact with the exception of the relatively recent installation of timber framed glazed doors in the south western comer of the room providing access to the ramp.
The interior including the timber dados and the battened asbestos fibre reinforced cement sheet linings over.remain generally in good order and intact. Some of the joinery and joinery furniture no longer functions due to inappropriate or inadequate surface preparation during successive painting operations .
The Rest Rooms [the southern wing]
This section of the building is divided into three main spaces each lined and ceiled with battened, painted sheeting and with now painted jarrah dados. Most of the timber joinery is intact. again, under the heavy coats of paint. Some of the door and window furniture has been replaced, or later furniture supplements the original fabric.
Changes to the buildings to incorporate the Men's Toilet facilities into the volume of the wing included the installation of concrete backed stainless steel urinal S1alts and partitioned water closets within the former Waiting Room. The installation is relatively crude and unsightly in a timber framed structure of this nature. The changes included the relocation of the main partition wall and the removal of the
original wan seating together with the addition of the toilet partitioning. Some or the original fabric
remains. The present cisterns include stainless steel push button units. The condition of the facilities is described as serviceable.
There is a Store: room beyond the Men's Toilet occupying part of the former Ladies Waiting Room. Beyond there is an Annexe to the Ladies Toilet with an intact seC1ion of timber seating, now enamel painted. The Anne)(e leads into the Ladies Toilet at the end ol the wing. Some of the fittings and fixtures, eg the pedestal and basin, are consistent with items contemporary with the original structure.
THE STATIONMASTER'S RESIDENCE. [lnspected and measured 27 August 1997J
The Stationmaster's Residence is located to the north of The Railway Station between the South Western Highway and the railway line. The house faces south towards the Station approach road and
is a timber framed structure with full length verandahs, partly enclosed, extending along the north and south elevations.
The building is clad with dressed jarrah weatherboard in a rusticated profile. The roof is clad with galvanised corrugated iron and gabl6d with a steep pitch. breaking to a lesser pitch over the rear, southern, verandah and a separately pitched lean-to front, northern, verandah. The southern verandah has an enclosed section at the eastern side, the northern verandah has been fully enclosed. All of the timber and lined surfaces have been painted cream. In its original form, the building comprised four main rooms and central passage [subdivided probably as noted in 1905 6}, under the main roof. There are two brick fireplaces with timber mantelpieces in the two eastern rooms, the northernmost of which was originally the kitchen . A newer kitchen has been provided under the lean-to roof at the rear with a stove set in a brick lined recess with a sheet steel flue above the brickwork. The original kitchen has been converted into a living room.
The four rooms are arranged each side of a central corridor which is about 8' [2 400mJ wide divided to form an entrance hall accessed from the front door and leading to a vestibule beyond. The timber floors are 150mrn wide [Jarrah boards running parallel with the axis of the passage through the house.
Some internal doors are four panel timber type, consistent with the 1890s provenance of the building, several have been removed and others since replaced with flush panel door of post war origins.
Similarly the windows throughout the house were all of a different style and type, some dating from the original cons1ruc1ion with double hung and louvre substitutions of various dates. It is as if a lot of left over G1ock had to be used up on this building.
The internal walls are lined with fibre-reinforced [probably asbestos] cement sheeting battened out in timber and painted. It is possible this material is a substitution from the original lining material. The par1ition dividing the central passage from the vestibule is Clad with horizontal jarrah boarding with a V· jointed tongue and groove [f&G] profile.
The ceiling heights vary considerably throughout the structure. The original ceilings in all probability have been substituted for the current painted, battened fibre-reinforced cement sheeting. The ceiling
in two of the rooms has a section ceiled 'on the rake,' an unusual occurrence in the main rooms of a house The ceiling heigh1 in these rooms is 3 900, while the flat ceilings in the other rooms on the opposite side of the passage area 3 500 high, and 3 100 in the entrance hall; the much lower kitchen ceiling has sweep comer vents executed in fibrous plaster, more likely substituted in the 1950s.
other alterations evident from the 1950s include the installation of louvre windows, a partition along the railway side of the front verandah, the substitution of the central posts of the front verandah with galvanised tubular steel and the enclosure under the lean-to roof or a sec1ion of the front verandah eX1ending from the front door to the east side of the residenC9. The eX1emal cladding is in weatherboard profile matching the ear1ier section, but with a face of 3.75"l95mmJinstead or the original 4.75" [120mm] face. The original timber verandah floor has been replaced with granolithic topped concrete.
The materials utilised in the enclosure of the eastern section of the north verandah to form the newer kitchen including a stainless steel sink and white console type stove is consistent with 1950s fabric. The other side of the north verandah has been enclosed to form a bathroom with internal toilet on the railway (west} side, at the same time. The bathroom is fitted with a vanity toilet pan, bath and riser and shower recess of recent origins.
Outbuildings
A corrugated iron clad timber framed washhouse is extant at the north west side of the house. It has a lean-to galvanised painted corrugated iron roof and contains a water heater and a pair o1 cement troughs set against the south wall. The copper and plinth has been removed.
To the north and west of the washhouse is a timber framed, painted jarrah weatherboard lilined water closet with porcelain pan, and with a low level cistern or more recent origins. The holes for the bracket fixings for the earl er cement cistern are still evident The roof of the WC is two pitched galvanised corrugated iron.
A further shed with a gabled corrugated iron roof and vertically fixed corrugated iron cladding, horizontally fixed weatherboards and sheet wall cladding exists some metres to the north of the main house. Its lining fabric has been replaced 1rom another location evidenced by the pattern of painting on the internal surfaces.
An 1800 high corrugated fibre cement fence divides the Sta1ionmaster's House from the railway lines.
THE STEVENSON SCREEN [Inspected 27 August 1997)
The site of 1he screen is located a short distance to the west of the Station building, but over the main railway track. The screen comprised a white painted timber framed box with the remnants of bottom hinged louvre paneled doors on both sides and similar. but fixed panels at the sides. The lid of the box is marine bonded plywood painted white. The framing is Oregon pine or a similar softwood and the cabinet appears to have been supported on four timber legs as the comers of the box structure were once carried down to the ground. At some stage, the legs have been cut off and two galvanised tubular steel standards sat in a base in the ground have been bolted to the main box struc1ure as an alternative support.
The box contains internal racks profiled presumably to support the weather gauging instruments. The box is in poor condition, and the door frames and most of the louvres have been smashed. The remnants were retrieved following the inspection from the general area of the cabinet, for storage at the museum. The rocks, however appear intact. The paintwork is in need of rectification.
THE CRANE [Inspected 27 August 1997) The 5 ton Crane is noted as having been in the Station Yard by 1912. It is located on the west side of the railway line and well to the south of the other extant heritage fabric. The crane is mounted on a concrete block orientated north-south; its lifting tackle has been removed although all of the mechanism remains. The crane has a swivelling base, cast cogs and the steel superstructure is painted with a dark grey metallic based paint, only in fair condition. The steel and iron comprising the s1Ncture is in need of protection from rust, particularly the meeting surfaces, now that it is no longer in use. The base block is in good condition.
GOODS SHED c1893
The Goods Shed is located in line with the Station, straddling a loop line with extant lines running through the building. The building is timber framed and clad with unpainted galvanised corrugated iron roof and walls. The former openings for railway trucks have been sheeted over partially with corrugated iron and with translucent sheeting of a matching profile at the head of the opening, a feature which helps to accent the former use of the opening. The formation and tracks remain in situ.
The structure has jarrah posts with heavy timber roof trusses with steel ties at the king posts. The internal floor is a raised stage and is accessible from ramps around the perimeter of the struc1ure. No evidence of probable former timber staging was found as it appears that the staging has been replaced with a concrete structure evident at ground level beneath the iron wall dadding. The staging extends outside the building to the north. The openings are generally intact. The wall Structure is of timber studwork. At the top of the studwork are steel brackets suppor1ing corbels, in tum supporting the trusses with the addition of timberwork above the stud walling to increase its height. A lean-to roof on the north side has Davis trusses as pur1ins and appears to have been a later addition. The Goods Shed has more recently been used as retail premises and is intact and in fair to good condition.
FORMER LOCO YARDS
This area previously contained Coal stage, Water Tank [with extant riser], coal breaker, Loco Shed, sand box and Tumtable. None of these elements remain except the riser base which e>Cists at ground level only. This comprises a circular, steel stanchion base located some distance to the south of the platform roughly in line with the crane. It appears to be part of the water service from the river to the former Water Tank. It has a perforated black rubber gasket with a number of bolt holes was still evident. Some steel light or power poles with cross trees remain to the north and south of the Station.

Assessment 1999
A private railway, built in 1687 by the contractor G J Hastie between Sunbury and Boyanup, had to be partly rebuilt due to construction difficulties when it was taken over by the State Government and opened in March 1891.Hastie had operated the line following its completion. and had paid rent for it to the Government. Three isolated lines including this one were concatenated with the 1893 opening of the South West main line from East Perth to Picton Junction.
Tenders were called for the line from Boyanup to Minninup [Donnybrook), a distance of 11 miles. (17.6 km] in 1892. Six tenders were received, Byfield and Risety's quote of £12,470 was accepted.
Work commenced in January T 893 with the erection of a sawmill at Boyanup. In February, a subcontractor, Mr Pulley commenced work on the bridge over the Preston River. Due to the alignment selected for the railway, 3 miles {5k) of the Boyanup to Donnybrook road had to be re-aligned and built by the contractors. Additional bridges at Gavin's Gully and one closer to Minninup [Donnybrook] had to be constructed. ['the Westland Austin J.J The Engineer-in-Chief, C Y O'Connor, did a final inspection ol the line on the day of the opening, 16111/1893.
Donnybrook became a junction as the lines to Northcliffe and Katanning branched from there. The 42 mile 26 chains long Donnybrook to Bridgetown extension was opened in 1098 [Westem Australian Railways, Annual Report to 1898-99), and further extended to Pemberton in 1926 and Nor1hdiffein 1933. The Donnybrook to Katanning branch was extended to Noggerup in 1908, Noggarup to Boyup Brook in 1909 and Boyup Brook to Kojonup end Katanning in T 912. The completion of the first Donnybrook Railway Station coincided with the opening of the extended railway line to the township in 1893. The station was first called Minninup and was located 131 miles 66 chains south of Perth.
It is likely that the Goods Shed, the 5O' diameter turntable, the Locomotive Shed, the Coal Stage and the Water Tank were built at the same time. These elements were certainly evident by 1898.
English Oak or Common Oak, Quercus robur. to the east of the station and south of the Stationmasters House was planted c1B90 by the early settlers according to the plaque erected under the tree in 1991 by the Country Women's Association.
On 2nd February 1894, tenders for the Stationmaster's House were called and accepted on 5th April 1694 by which time the station had been renamed Donnybrook . The successful tender of £437i9tt) to construct the building, was submitted by A Donald & Co. [GG 13/4/1894 p.355.)
The first stationmaster was James Waaver. The loop was extended and the dead end provided with water column, horse trough etc, in February 1904. Additions to the Stationmaster's House were commenced in 1905 and completed in February 1905.
A 20 ton Weighbridge was completed on 24 April 1921 and a new fruit Shed was built in December 1922
In August 1928, following a great deal of agitation from the local community. work commenced on the new Station Building. The original station building was demolished. and a new bridge was proposed to be erected for completion in May 1929.
The single-storey Station shown on the contract drawing was to comprise of two main buildings 14'6" wide internally with three bays of a covered way between the elements. The roof is shown as a cantilever projecting equally over the platform on the west and 10 the east [presumably for the future railway line on the ea.st side). The northern building was proposed to contain the public entrance to the Station Platform and ticket window through open picket gates along the north side. The other accommodation was to include the Stationmaster's Office with fireplace (1 x 13' bay], the Instrument Room (1 x 10' bay], the Traffic Office (2 x 12' bays], and the Guards Room (1 >e 10' bay]. The other building was intended 10 contain a Waiting Room [1 x 14' bay]. the Ladies Waiting Room {1 x 13' bay] leading into a Lavatory [1 x 4' bay].(The Contract Drawing 1928]
By 1936. the Goods Shed is depicted as a square building as before and the adjoining weighbridge and galvanised iron cabin was shown on documentation as Poo/ey·s Weighbridge. On the eastern side of the line, the Railway Trolley Shed complex has been extended with two Ways and Works Sheds, a Tool Cabin, a shod marked Gang Motor, two Electrical Sheds and a Motor Store. Several fences in the complex are depicted as constructed from old sleepers.
The turntable and spur connection has been removed from the drawing although its outline is evident on the document suggesting that the Turntable would have existed in 1938. In addition, extensive garden beds are shown along the Bladcwood Road frontage at the southern end of the Precinct. and a grove of ornamental trees is shown planted two rows deep along the front of the Station tenninating at the north endin another garden flanking 1he Station approach whichis shown as gravelled. Hoardings are indicated between the grove and the approach garden. The Stationmaster's Housein 1938is shown with enclosed comers on each side of the bacl<; verandah and a Washhouse directly to the north of the house.
The perimeter of the Station building proper has not altered although the allocation of internal spaces has.The 1920 plan notes alterations from August 1938 are in File 16080138, Folio 4. From the northern end. the ramp, gates and the Stationmaster's Office remain, the Instrument Room has become the Staff Room. the Traffic Office and ticket counter remain, the Guards Roomis marked 'R'. The facilities in the southern end of the building appear unchanged except that a small tank has been installed under the verandah roof. Southwards along the platform there are hoardings shown along the edge
separating in tum, a Levers Enclosure. a small shed, the Out of Store and a Cream Shed ormsny the Fruit ShedJ, in order.
The Latrine, previously shown to the north of the Stationis no longer evident on the 1938 drawings although two trees [or shrubs] appear to have replaced the structure. The drawing has a circular inset with detail of the connections to the overhead tank. Stormwater and water service lines are shown on the drawing as well as fencing and paving finishes. [Surveyed, plotted and traced by S A Loftus. 11111/1938, Field Book 4104, LB 4833.)
The Stevenson Screen
Weather records have been held for Donnybrook (Donnybrook Post Office) at the Bureau of Meteorology and dare from 1902. The site was opened in 1900 and was designated no.009534 at Lat.33"34' 2S"S Long.115'49'27"E. at an elevation of 63 metres. There are only intermittent records between March 1968 and January 1988 after the Station became 'unattended'.
Stevenson screen is described as 'A standard housing for meteorological thermometers. Itis similar to the 'large thermometer screen' but is smaller. The screen was designed by Thomas Stevenson a civil engineer and father of Robert Louis Stevenson, the well known Scottish author. The purpose of the screen is to afford internationally standardised, well ventilated protection against direct solar radiation. [Reed's Nautical Almanac]

The Crane
No records relating specifically to the date of Installation or the Crane have been found. The alignment of its current mounting suggests it has been remounted from its original situation parallel and adjacent To the loop line. The Crane was last used by Glenn Mitchell for loading Donnybrook Slone onto Railway Trucks.

Recent Development
Documentation suggests the hoarding alongside the Station Approach was still in place in front of the Station and marking the Station Approach in 1949, although out of use by then
Subsequent records of alterations to the fabric of the precinct are not available.
On the closure of the Station in 1986, when it became 'unattended', much of the equipment was removed. The northern end now consists of two small rooms, one was used as a meeting place for a Pensioner Group, the middle one as a Kitchen. and the rest as one larger room was used to house the Donnybrook-Balingup Tourism Centre. Termite infestation of part of the west side of th9 roof battens resulted in The premises being vacated until repaired, The southern end contains a male and female toilet area.separated by a Store Room.

9500 Archival report for packing shed and 5-ton crane, Donnybrook/Balingup Shire. Archival Record 2010
4065 Donnybrook Railway Precinct Conservation Plan Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 1999

Original Use Transport\Communications Rail: Railway Station