Bijou Theatre

Shire of Esperance

RAOB Hall (fmr)

Esperance

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 27 Apr 2021 Exceptional significance

Exceptional significance

Essential to the heritage of the locality. Rare or outstanding example. Desired Management Outcome: Include in Heritage List. The place should be retained and conserved. Any alterations or extensions should reinforce the significance of the place, and be in accordance with a Conservation Plan (if one exists for the place).

Municipal Inventory Adopted 27 Mar 1997

Physical Description

The Bijou Theatre was built over a period of only 31 days. The size of the original building was 93 ft x 32 ft, height 22 ft, auditorium 55 ft x 32 ft with stage 17 ft x 30 ft. The floor was pine. Two backdrop scenes were painted by H Gough, one of West Beach and the "Grace Darling" entering the harbour and the other scene of a drawing room. Patrons were seated on wooden stools and chairs. Illumination was by six large kerosene lamps.
Today the Bijou retains the original facade but it now bas raked seating, consisting of 160 padded fold up seats. A rear balcony accommodates stage lighting and sound operations. A bar/kiosk bar been built inside
the small entrance foyer. Steps either side lead up to the auditorium.

History

The theatre was the main source of entertainment for the people of Esperance for more than 30 years after construction. It was erected by E J McCarthy & Co for the Adelaide and Esperance Land Company and opened by Mayor Thomas Edwards. The first Esperance Show was held in the Bijou in 1897. Prior to this building becoming the centre of entertainment gatherings were held in a local warehouse. From the beginning the venue hosted balls. concerts. variety shows. meetings. plays. flower shows. court sessions. etc.
The building was the headquarters of the RAOB (Royal Antedeluvian Order of Buffalos Lodge) for some years. Films were shown for many years up to the late I 960s. The Esperance Repertory Club started in 1965 and bought the theatre from the RAOB Lodge. The group later become the Esperance Theatre Guild and to date still maintains the building's tradition as a prominent entertainment venue.

Integrity: Roof and walls.
Modifications: Raked seating, bar/kiosk, dressing rooms, kitchen and toilets installed by Esperance Theatre guild.

Edward James McCarthy Architect 1896 -