Bijou Theatre

115 Dempster St Esperance

RAOB Hall (fmr)

Esperance

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 27 Apr 2021 Exceptional significance

Exceptional significance

Essential to the heritage of the locality. Rare or outstanding example. Desired Management Outcome: Include in Heritage List. The place should be retained and conserved. Any alterations or extensions should reinforce the significance of the place, and be in accordance with a Conservation Plan (if one exists for the place).

Shire of Esperance
Municipal Inventory Adopted 27 Mar 1997

Shire of Esperance

Condition

Bijou Theatre is generally in good condition. The original building and later additions appear to have been well constructed and well maintained. A section of ceiling has fallen down in the back stage area, possibly caused by water damage. The ceiling and roof coverings in this area require attention to prevent further collapse and water entering the building. In addition the sub floor structure in the theatre space requires attention due to reported sagging of the floor.

Edward James McCarthy of EJ McCarthy & Co for Esperance & Adelaide Co. Architect 1896 -

Original Use SOCIAL\RECREATIONAL Theatre or Cinema