Priory Lodge and Grounds

11 St Dominics Rd Port Denison

Irwin

RHP - Assessed - Consultation (Preliminary) Current 06 Jun 2008

Municipal Inventory Adopted 10 Mar 1998 Category 1 B

Category 1 B

POSSIBLE INCLUSION ON THE STATE REGISTER OF HERITAGE PLACES. Highest level of protection appropriate: warrants further assessment for possible entry into the State Register of Heritage Places. Provide maximum incentives under the Town Planning Scheme with encouragement to the owner to conserve the significance of the place. Prepare a floor plan and photographically record the place prior to any redevelopment.

Shire of Irwin

18626 Dongara Townsite

Statement of Significance

Priory Lodge and Grounds is a former hotel and Dominican Sisters' convent. The palce is a significant demonstration of the teaching order's dedication to providing education in regional areas.

Values

• The place has aesthetic value as a substantial group of buildings in a landscaped setting, which is highly regarded by the local community.
• The place has associations with the development of Dongara in the late nineteenth century through to the twentieth century.
• The place was purpose built as a hotel in 1881 and was used as a hotel from this time up to 1902 and later from the mid-1980s on.
• From 1902 to 1971 the place was associated with the Dominican Order and was used as a priory and a school for girls during this period.
• The place is unusual being used for two very different purposes and for being a substantial grup of buildings in a rural town.

Physical Description

The place is located on the southern side of the Irwin River within landscaped, terraced grounds, which include mature palm trees.
The hotel is a large two storey building with the ground floor of stone construction and the upper floor is a later addition. The roof is hipped CGI with gables to the north elevation.
The school building is located to the west side of the hotel building. The two buildings are joined by means of a timber covered access way. The place is a two-storey substantial building with a CGI roof. It is of concrete block construction with timber verandahs and balcony.
Located immediately west of the school building are stone ruins of a building likely to have been associated with the original hotel.
There is a cemetery located on the eastern side of the hotel building. The gravestones have been removed.

History

The Dongara Hotel was constructed as a single storey limestone building in 1881 for William Criddle. In 1902 the Dominican Sisters purchased the property. In turn, a second storey was added to the former hotel and the place became used as a Priory and school. In 1926 the purpose built two storey school building was opened to the west of the lodge. This was known as The Dominican Ladies College. The school operated until 1971 when the place was damaged by a flood of the Irwin River, which also destroyed some of the school grounds.
In the mid-1980s new owners restored the buildings and it was opened again as a hotel. It is currently known as Priory Lodge.
In 1996, the headstones were removed from the nun’s cemetery and relocated to a section in the Dongara Cemetery. The reason for their removal is said to have been as a result of ongoing vandalism.

Edgar Le B. Henderson Architect 1927 1997

Original Use EDUCATIONAL Combined School