Dongara Townsite

Dongara

Irwin

RHP - To be assessed Current 27 Jun 2003

Values

· Dongara Townsite is a relatively intact example of a townsite with extant fabric demonstrating its development from the mid-1850s through to the present (2012).
· The elements throughout the Dongara Townsite, individually and collectively, demonstrate the way of life associated with the establishment and survival of a small regional town centre from the 1850s, and form a significant cultural environment.
· The place is likely to contain substantial archaeological deposits relating to the lengthy occupation and development of the town with the ability to provide information about life in the region during the nineteenth century and more importantly change through time.
· The place is rare as a relatively intact townsite with a lengthy occupation, and which grew and developed organically as opposed to those that grew largely in response to accommodate an influx of workers from a specific industry.
· The elements within the townsite, many of which are in the Victorian Georgian architectural style, form a relatively cohesive and aesthetically pleasing collection of regional dwellings and commercial properties.

History

In 1852, 100-acre agricultural blocks were surveyed in the district of Irwin and the townsite of Dongara was surveyed on the north bank of the lower Irwin River. The first agricultural blocks were taken up in 1859, when there was no more land available in the settled Greenough district twenty miles away. Within a decade, seventy-one surveyed blocks had been occupied. The district was serviced by shipping at nearby Port Denison, at the mouth of the Irwin River. In 1865, John Smith established a flour mill on Location 688, on the south side of the Irwin, opposite the Dongara townsite, and a hotel was built in the town shortly after (P1225 Dongara Hotel). In the 1860s, the Greenough and Irwin districts grew rapidly, having the highest rate of population growth in Western Australia, with the 1870 census showing 1,557 inhabitants. In 1870-71, Dongara acquired a school ([Site of] P12316 Dongara School), police station and courthouse (P1235 Dongara Police Station, Courthouse & Gaol (fmr)), and a post office (P1236 Dongara Post Office & Quarters (fmr)).

Original Use GOVERNMENTAL Office or Administration Bldg
Original Use COMMERCIAL Shopping Complex