Geogrup Lakes System

City of Mandurah

Willy's Lake (Aboriginal name) / Geogrup (MI)

Murray

RHP - To be assessed Current 28 Nov 2008

Municipal Inventory Adopted 27 May 2014 Category 1

Category 1

National or State significance The highest level of protection is appropriate including referral for entry on to the appropriate national and/or state registers, and the provision of maximum encouragement to the owner/s to conserve the significance of the place. The place should be photographically recorded and a conservation plan be prepared.

Statement of Significance

The lake has abundant wildlife and plant life within and around its banks. It is thought to have a substantial number of significant Aboriginal sites nearby. It is a contested area; an area with significant conservation value and also facing increasing pressure from urban settlement.

Physical Description

A large open shallow wetland with a maximum depth of 1.5m and extensive riparian salt marshes. The lake has been classed as a seasonally inundated basin (sump land) and has high conservation management status.

History

It is a permanent wetland formed approximately 10000 years ago. It was highly significant to local Aboriginals as a place with significant resources in and around the lake. The richness of the lake as a resource led to conflict between the local Aboriginal people and white European settlers.