Geogrup Lakes System

Mandurah

Willy's Lake (Aboriginal name) / Geogrup (MI)

Murray

RHP - To be assessed Current 28 Nov 2008

Municipal Inventory Adopted 27 May 2014 Category 1

Category 1

National or State significance The highest level of protection is appropriate including referral for entry on to the appropriate national and/or state registers, and the provision of maximum encouragement to the owner/s to conserve the significance of the place. The place should be photographically recorded and a conservation plan be prepared.

City of Mandurah

Values

· The place has historic and social value to the Nyungah who have occupied the southwest of Western Australia for thousands of years.

· The place has historic value because it is a site where important events played out between the Nyungah and Europeans leading to the massacre / battle of Pinjarra.

· The place has historic importance to the development of the Swan River and Peel settlements because the water from the lake system was used in the construction of major roads connecting the region to Fremantle and to Perth and for horses to drink before motor transport.

· The place has historic value with the development of agriculture to the region where the Geogrup Lakes System was used as an important water source for livestock.

· The place holds aesthetic and scientific value for number of groups including government, school and conservation groups that use the area for ecological study purposes

· The place is socially important to a number of people who still use the Geogrup Lakes System for recreational purposes.

· The integrity and condition of the Geogrup Lakes System are representative of a place that has strong associations with humans interacting with the natural environment. This is illustrated with various important Aboriginal sites in the area; infrastructure with roads, bridges, farms and housing; previous pollution problems and the clearing of vegetation.

Physical Description

The Geogrup Lakes System also known as Willy’s Lake is a large open shallow wetland (max depth approx 1.5 metres) covering 1700ha containing native vegetation along its banks, riparian salt marches, streams and small islands situated in a scenic river valley.
Albout 1700 ha, 50km to 65 km S of Perth, comprising the lower reaches of the Serpentine River & inc that portion of the river system that is composed of channels & open water bodies such as the Goegrup Lakes Chain, Yalbunberup Pool, Amarillo Pool & Guananup Pool & their surrounds.

History

Geogrup Lake was a traditional camping area where Aboriginal people constructed fish traps at the narrow ends of the creeks and engaged in traditional practices. It was also a place where European settlers and the Nyungah interacted. There was a particular violent incident involving the murder of an early settler George McKenzie who was speared near the lake. It has been suggested that this incident as well as other violent encounters ultimately prompted Governor Stirling’s decision to act at the ‘Massacre of Pinjarra’ on the 28th of October 1834.

Landscape

DEMOGRAPHIC SETTLEMENT & MOBILITY Aboriginal Occupation