Government Dam and Water Reserve

William St Boyup Brook

Boyup Brook

Heritage List Adopted 12 May 2015 Shire of Boyup Brook

RHP - To be assessed Current 30 Jan 2004

Category 2

High level of protection appropriate; provide maximum encouragement to the owner under the town planning scheme to conserve the significance of the place.

Shire of Boyup Brook

Values

The place is associated with the expansion of the rail network throughout the south-west to facilitate the development of the agricultural industry.

The place is associated with the economic and social development of the town of Boyup Brook.

The place has aesthetic value due to its picturesque bush setting.

The place has the potential to reveal information about the construction form and engineering technology used for building dams to service railway development and activity.

The place is associated with the use of migrant workers on Government projects in rural Western Australia.

The place is a highly intact and authentic example of a dam constructed for supply water for Railway functions.

Physical Description

The site is consists of a crown lot of approximately 35 acres, located on the east fringes of the town, at the end of William Street. It comprises a large dam and two primary open drains.

The Government Dam and Water Reserve consists of a natural bushland setting, containing a large square formed concrete dam structure with ramped access to the south and a remnant timber bracing structure fixed to the north wall.

The immediate dam area is secured by a high steel post and wire mesh fence.

Water is directed to the Dam from two large, open cut, brick lined drains; the drains extend for at least one kilometre to the south and east but are only brick lined for the first 500 meters from the Dam. Extant underground pipes connecting the Dam to the Railway Station were formerly used to supply water to the steam trains, but now only supply water to the town oval.

History

The Government Dam and Water Reserve was originally constructed to provide the water supply for the railway when it was extended to Boyup Brook in 1909.

Following its construction, the Dam was extended to provide water for the town. In the 1940s the two open cut drains were constructed by migrant workers, and in the 1950s the gravel Dam was lined with concrete.

Sound

Original Use GOVERNMENTAL Reservoir or Dam