9 South St York

Part of Central York Heritage Area P26586

Register of the National Estate Nominated 25 Sep 1985

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 25 Nov 2019 Considerable Significance

Considerable Significance

26586 Central York Heritage Area

Statement of Significance

Residence 9 South Street is significant as a fine example of the late Victorian Georgian period demonstrating an uncommon and particularly decorative face brickwork on the front facade, making a significant contribution to the historic townscape of York.

Physical Description

A rendered front fence flanks a central set of concrete stairs that lead from the street front to the elevated central front entry of the veranda. The single storey residence with a high pitched hipped roof that features two small gablets with fine horizontal detailing, symmetrical on the front. The front façade is symmetrical, detailed in decorative brick in an unusual reverse-tone stretcher bond. The central front door is flanked by single double-hung sash windows. The front veranda has a separate new hipped skillion roof supported by square chamfered timber posts.

History

Lots 27 and 28 were originally Avon locations X and Y-(100 acres). DuBois Agett arrived in the Colony in 1830, a member of the London Stock exchange, however his farming and business interests failed and he became a clerk in the Customs Dept, and explored the Avon Valley with RH Bland in 1834. In December 1840 DuBois Agett, a gentleman, acquired this property.
The adjacent Lot 28 was on-sold in 1884, and it is likely that this lot was on-sold and the residence constructed about that time.

Authenticity: Moderate/High