Brennand's Shop (fmr)

Shire of Irwin

Corner of Point Leander Drive

Toko's Restaurant, The Elite Supply

Irwin

Register of the National Estate Nominated 02 Nov 1983

Category 2

MAXIMUM INCENTIVES UNDER THE TOWN PLANNING SCHEME. High level of protection appropriate: provide maximum protection under the Town Planning Scheme with encouragement to the owner to conserve the significance of the place. Prepare a floor plan and photographically record the place prior to any redevelopment.

18626 Dongara Townsite

Statement of Significance

The building has significance for its large size, form and prominent position being located on the corner of the main street and the road to the port. The building makes an important entry statement to the centre of the town. The building also has high historic significance for its connection to S.F. Moore, prominent merchant and grazier.

Physical Description

Situated on a prominent corner location this 'L' shaped limestone rubble building fronts directly on to the street with a red colorbond bullnose verandah covering the footpath. The hipped roof is also red colorbond and there is a rendered decorative corner parapet with a swan design. The separate verandah is supported on metal poles, with scalloped timber infill to the verandah ends. The corner entrance is recessed with large shop display windows to each side and coloured glass above. The building is painted cream with painted rendered quoining to the corners and windows to the north side. Some of the original turned timber posts have been replaced with metal poles, there is a new main single entry door.

History

Built for merchant Samuel Fortesque Moore, it was operated as a shop and storehouse by him. The building was believed to have been built by Ned Carter. Other noted owners were Iris and Bruce Williams who ran 'The Elite Supply', (he also operated the garage) and the Brennand family who operated a shop and tearooms from about 1937 to the late 1950s. In the 1970s the National Bank operated an agency from the building which was also used as quarters. Tim Bailey sold the building to Brian and Mary Hart who started "Toko's" restaurant in about 1983. In 1995 it was reroofed with repairs to the verandah, as well as being repainted. Since 1997 the business ownership has changed several times, however the name 'Tokos' has been retained for the restaurant.
(Source: IDHS Records.)
The building continues to operate as a restaurant and has been maintained by the owners.