Esperance Fish Cannery (fmr)

Shire of Esperance

Youth Centre

Esperance

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 27 Apr 2021 Some/Moderate significance

Some/Moderate significance

Contributes to the heritage of the locality. Has some altered or modified elements, not necessarily detracting from the overall significance of the item. Desired Management Outcome: Include in Heritage List. Conservation of the place is desirable. Any alterations or extensions should reinforce the significance of the place, and original fabric should be retained wherever feasible.

Municipal Inventory Adopted 23 Jul 1996

05056 Esperance Fish Cannery (fmr)

Physical Description

The cannery is roughly built and was compleled in one week. The building measures 18 metres square and has large wooden trusses to support the roof. It is situated on Norseman Road overlooking the Bay and in close proximity to the Tanker Jetty. The floor (concrete) in the front half of the building still slopes considerably towards the sea. There was originally a large drain here as the fish were tipped onto the floor and hosed down etc and effluent ran straight out to the sea.

History

A contemporary opinion of the time was that Dan Hunt built the cannery to forestall the entry of 'snap freeze' operations into the area. Hunt thought it worthwhile to build this cannery in 1948. Herring, garfish, salmon and sardines were processed. Much of this was brought in from the eastern fishing grounds over very poor roads. Fisheries Road is named due to this. A road was made through the bush with a Bren Gun Carrier as far as Israelite Bay. A Stuart tank was then used to go over the sand hills to the beach.

After only one year operations ceased due to insufficient supplies of fish. The fishing industry in Esperance seems to go through this same process. still with insufficient stocks offish.

The building is now an excellent Arts Centre with fine facilities as extra studios have been built.

Integrity: Walls, trusses, half floor, some original windows, other windows enlarged