York Uniting Church, Hall & Manse

Grey St York

Considerable Significance

Uniting Church Inventory Completed 01 Oct 1996

Restrictive Covenant YES

26586 Central York Heritage Area

Statement of Significance

York Uniting Church, hall and manse is significant for the continuous associations with the founders of the Wesleyan movement in Western Australia, the Wesleyan Methodist Church, and subsequent Uniting Church (1977) since 1851 when the land was granted; associations with a number of significant pioneering families in the Western Australia and particularly the York district, some of who have continued their associations. The Church (1888) is a fine representative example of the ‘Victorian Romanesque’ architectural style designed by the architect, A.M. Bonython who also designed the Wesleyan Church in Fremantle in 1889. The Hall is the oldest surviving Methodist Church building in Western Australia and a rare example of Victorian Georgian architecture in an ecclesiastical building, it is valued by generations of the Uniting Church community in York and district for the sense of place due to associations, and memories of ceremonies and events that have taken place since 1854. The Manse represents associations with the Reverends that have served the Church since 1913. The Church and hall with mature planting, presents a landmark that makes a significant contribution to the streetscape, townscape and historic character of York.
The Pipe Organ in the York Uniting Church is the only known organ by Alfred Monk in Australia. It is important for the design excellence in warmth of tone and brilliance of sound and in capability to fill the sanctuary with sound.

Physical Description

The place included the original church (now hall – c. 1850s), the later church (1888) and dwelling (c. 1913) to the rear. Church is rectangular brick building with a rendered dado to the exterior and a low pitched CGI roof. The front porch and rear lean-to are of later construction. The 1888 church is an imposing stone building with rendered openings and buttresses, an arched porch entry. The high pitched slate gable roof has a decorative spire. Rear dwelling is brick construction with a surrounding verandah covered with a break pitch hipped CGI roof.

History

Uniting Church, hall and manse has been associated with the site since 1851. The Hall was the original Wesley Chapel constructed in 1854 and replaced by the Church in 1888. At that time, the former chapel became the hall for Church meetings and other functions, including the school from 1892. In 1913 a Manse was constructed replacing an earlier manse in a nearby location. In 1926 when the original manse was demolished, materials were utilised to add a kitchen to the Hall, and enclose the rear veranda of the 1913 manse. The manse continues to provide a residential function. The Church and Hall are integral to the York Uniting Church congregation.

Authenticity: Moderate/high

Fair/good