inHerit Logo

Mount Ginginup

Author

Shire of Gingin

Place Number

17906
There no heritage location found in the Google fusion table.

Location

Cheriton Rd Gingin

Location Details

Other Name(s)

Sunday Hill

Local Government

Gingin

Region

Avon Arc

Construction Date

Demolition Year

N/A

Statutory Heritage Listings

Type Status Date Documents More information
(no listings)

Other Heritage Listings and Surveys

Type Status Date Grading/Management More information
Category Description
Municipal Inventory Adopted 18 Oct 2005 Category 4

Category 4

A site without built features, but of some cultural heritage significance to the Shire of Gingin.

Statement of Significance

During the Second World War, this hill was the site of an American unit encampment. U.S.A. 699th Air Warning Battalion were here from March 1942 to sometime later in that year. Fifty men in this Radar Detection Unit camped on the hillside in a clump of trees. There was a well with a good supply of water nearby.

Physical Description

The hill is situated three kilometers north of Gingin. From the top of Sunday Hill there is an uninterrupted view 180° north and south and west to the coast.

History

In 1843, SL 101 was surveyed for W.L. Brockman. He leased the land around and bought SL459 in 1867. The name 'Ginginup' was given by the Aborigines, believed to mean 'water flowing between two hills'. It was shortened to Gingin by early settlers and became a place name of the nearby Town and district. When it was sold to Harper Edgar and Wedge in 1895, it became part of Edgar's farm. The Edgar family called it 'Sunday Hill', as they used to picnic there on Sundays.

References

Ref ID No Ref Name Ref Source Ref Date
I Edgar; "Reminiscences". Unpublished Article

Place Type

Landscape

Uses

Epoch General Specific
Original Use FARMING\PASTORAL Other
Present Use FARMING\PASTORAL Other

Historic Themes

General Specific
OUTSIDE INFLUENCES World Wars & other wars
DEMOGRAPHIC SETTLEMENT & MOBILITY Settlements

Creation Date

02 Aug 2007

Publish place record online (inHerit):

Approved

Last Update

01 Jan 2017

Disclaimer

This information is provided voluntarily as a public service. The information provided is made available in good faith and is derived from sources believed to be reliable and accurate. However, the information is provided solely on the basis that readers will be responsible for making their own assessment of the matters discussed herein and are advised to verify all relevant representations, statements and information.