State Hotel (fmr)

Shire of Wongan-Ballidu

Wongan Hills Civic Hotel

Wongan-Ballidu

RHP - To be assessed Current 28 Feb 2003

Classified by the National Trust Classified 13 Dec 1999

Category 2

A place of considerable cultural heritage significance; provide an appropriate level of recognition and protection. Recommend that maximum encouragement is provided to the owner to conserve the significance of the place. Nomination to the National Trust Classified List is recommended, to afford protection by means of moral persuasion. (TPS procedure also relevant)

Statement of Significance

The site represents a way of life no longer practiced. The place demonstrates ways of life and associations with war, the development of Wongan Hills, and civic identities. The place represents a "sense of place". It is a critical element in the main street streetscape of Wongan Hills, and is integral within the townscape and character of Wongan Hills. It is a fine and rare example of 1940s hotel architecture designed by the Public Works Department. The integrity and authenticity of the place which demonstrates the design ethos and details of the art deco influence of the period is significant.

Physical Description

Brick construction with a terracotta hip tiled roof. The double storey building has verandahs along the first floor of both street frontages. Rendered with horizontal incised banding, they replicate the parapet. The corner of the hotel is curved and the parapet detail continues around the curve which is balanced by the vertical red brick block over the entry of the guest accomodation.

History

HOSPITALITY In December 1910, the first move was made to have a hotel in Wongan Hills, with the attempt to transfer the licence from the "Clackline Arms" to Wongan Hills. There was a community objection to a hotel in Wongan Hills, and the Progress Association resolved to disallow a hotel until such time that the townsite was surveyed. They were supported by the Attorney General who had been advised by the Police, who had been instructed to oppose the Hotel. WH Ackland was secretary of the Melbourne Roads Board, and he forwarded information to his son RRB Ackland in Northam, to enlist support in the form of a petition from the Northam residents against the Wongan Hills Hotel. Ackland found that the three solicitors in town had been briefed for the transfer applicants, but was fortunate enough to retain a York solicitor who subsequently determined that Wongan Hills was in the jurisdiction of the Northam Court. With the Railway reaching Wongan Hills in 1911, the town developed and a shortage of amenities was apparent. The Progress Association requested a State Hotel and the town survey included blocks for a hotel. By 1913 the need was critical and it was a concern that if no State Hotel was constructed, the land may become available to private enterprise.

During 1914 the hotel was built at a cost of £2800 (at that time the Agricultural Hall was being constructed for £300). It was built on lots 133 and 134, and a billiard saloon operated by J Bennett, occupied lot 135. With the rapid development of the town and the land north of town, there was an influx of travellers, and the hotel proved to be inadequate in a short time. The Roads Board constantly requested improvements and extensions to the State Hotel, and in desperation suggested that the hotel be leased.

In September 1939 plans for the new State Hotel were being prepared by the Architects in the Public Works Department, and the Roads Board was asked to guarantee the water and sewerage supplies. In 1940 the CWA asked the Roads Board to divert hotel fundraising to the war effort. In 1940 arrangements were put in place should the hotel be needed as a hospital, and in 1941 blackouts were introduced. When water shortages occurred in the late 1940s the hotel was forced to rely on a bore and water carted by the Railway Department.

In May 1958 State Cabinet offered to sell the State Hotel to a proper civic authority. The Roads Board was accepted and a Committee of management was appointed. On 17 July 1959, the Wongan Hills Civic Hotel was officially declared a community owned establishment, by the then Minister for Industrial Development, Charles Court. In 1980, the hotel was acquired by private interests.

AE Claer (PWD) Architect 1940 -