State Hotel (fmr)

Cnr Fenton & Quinlan Sts Wongan Hills

Wongan Hills Civic Hotel

Wongan-Ballidu

RHP - To be assessed Current 28 Feb 2003

Classified by the National Trust Classified 13 Dec 1999

Category 2

A place of considerable cultural heritage significance; provide an appropriate level of recognition and protection. Recommend that maximum encouragement is provided to the owner to conserve the significance of the place. Nomination to the National Trust Classified List is recommended, to afford protection by means of moral persuasion. (TPS procedure also relevant)

Shire of Wongan-Ballidu

Values

· The place is an important example of a State and community owned establishment. The place preserves its importance within the community and contributes to their sense of place.
· The place has aesthetic significance and is a landmark within the township. The place is a fine example of the work of PWD architect A.E. Clare and a rare example of the Nautical/Streamline Moderne Version of Art Deco Architecture.
· The place was built on the site and used the bricks from the first hotel established in Wongan Hills.
· The place was converted to a hospital during WW2.
· The place was built by Brown & Norman.

Physical Description

Substantial two-storey brick construction on corner location. Two street fronts feature horizontal rendered balustrade contrasted by corner block (vertical) and sweeping corner curves.

History

In 1910, the Progress Association, with support from the Attorney General and the police, opposed the original plans for a Hotel in Wongan Hills. The Railway was officially opened in Wongan Hills on 22nd August, 1911. The subsequent development of the town made the lack of amenities increasingly apparent. Calls for the construction of a hotel continued. By 1913, the Progress Association retracted its previous disapproval. The original State Hotel was constructed during 1914. Development of the town and its surrounding areas quickly demonstrated the inadequacy of the Hotel. By 1939, plans for a new State Hotel were being prepared by architects in the Public Works Department under the supervision of A.E. Clare. The building was designed in the Nautical/Streamline Moderne Version of Art Deco architecture, built in a unique V shape. Demolition of the original building began in 1940. The builders for the project were Brown and Norman of Albany, who oversaw the salvaging, cleaning and recycling of the old bricks for the new Hotel. In 1940, the C.W.A requested the Roads Board divert Hotel fundraising towards the war effort and the conversion of the Hotel into hospital facilities was made possible. The Hotel was officially opened with a luncheon party on 14th November, 1941. In 1958 the Roads Board purchased the Hotel from State Cabinet. On 17th July, 1959, the Wongan Hills was officially declared a community owned establishment, by the Minister for Industrial Development. Mr. Brown was one of the original shareholders in the Hotel that he had built. Mr Stan Sadler chaired the committee that ran the Hotel until 1979. The Hotel underwent several alterations, including the construction of 10 motel units alongside in 1965, and a 1975 extension to enlarge the bar areas and incorporate a function room. The Hotel continues to run in this capacity.

Sound

Inter-War Art Deco