Customs House and Sub-Collector's Residence, Broome

67-69 Robinson St Broome

Broome

Kimberley

State Register Registered 19 Mar 2024 Register Entry

What is significant?
Customs House and Sub-Collector’s Residence, Broome comprises the Broome Historical Museum, located within the former Customs House (c.1897), and a North-West Bungalow style dwelling, constructed for the Sub-Collector of Customs (1911/1912).

Elements that contribute to the significance of the place include (but are not limited to):
• The original off-form concrete structure of the former Customs House, now operating as Broome Historical Museum and referred hereafter as Customs House, and its surrounding verandah with cast iron columns displaying moderate features of the Federation Bungalow architectural style through its simple massing, use of deep shady verandahs, and broad roof planes.
• The North-West Bungalow dwelling originally constructed as the Sub-Collector’s Residence, demonstrating a strong vernacular expression with its light framed timber construction, roof generously extending to shelter the verandahs, narrow linear planning with windows on all sides, and being raised above the ground.
• The close proximity between the Customs House and the Sub-Collector’s Residence, and also the wider context of Roebuck Bay, which reinforces their association with customs management and the movement of goods in and out of Broome.
• The tropical plantings, including the established Moreton Bay fig trees to the south of Customs House and the Mango Tree to the east of the Sub-Collector’s Residence, which contribute to the setting of Broome.

Elements that are of secondary significance include the administration and archive buildings (c.1980s) associated with the operations of the Broome Historical Museum at Customs House. The half open shed and fibreglass swimming pool (both 1990s) to the east of the Sub-Collector’s Residence are also of secondary significance for their contribution to the setting and demonstrating continued use of the building as a private residence.

Elements that do not contribute to the significance of the place include (but are not limited to):
• The remaining outbuildings and structures to the south and west of the Customs House including the gazebo structure, ablution block and old WC.
• The steel sheeting enclosing the original verandah of the Customs House and timber boarding encasing the cast iron columns.
• The kitchenette located to the north-west of the Customs House.
• The small overhang extension to the south-east of Customs House to accommodate a museum exhibit.
• The bedroom and laundry building addition (c. 2012) to the east of the Sub-Collector’s Residence.
• The steel cyclonic shutters, and kitchen and bathroom fit-outs to the Sub-Collector’s Residence.
• Modern Fencing.

How is it significant?
Customs House and Sub-Collector’s Residence, Broome is of historic, aesthetic, social and scientific value and satisfies the following factors relevant to cultural heritage significance:
A. importance in demonstrating the evolution or pattern of Western Australia’s history;
B. importance in demonstrating rare, uncommon or endangered aspects of Western Australia’s heritage;
C. potential to yield information that will contribute to an understanding of Western Australia’s history;
D. importance in demonstrating the characteristics of a broader class of places;
E. strong or special meaning it has for any group or community because of social, cultural or spiritual associations;
F. importance in exhibiting particular aesthetic characteristics valued by any group or community;
H. importance in exhibiting particular aesthetic characteristics valued by any group or community.

Why is it significant?
Customs House and Sub-Collector’s Residence, Broome is of historic value for its association with customs operations and the movement of goods in Broome during a period in which the town was a significant port in the state. Occupied by the Commonwealth Customs Department from c.1906 to 1979, the place reflects the growth of maritime trade and industry in the region, in particular the prominent pearling industry based at Roebuck Bay from the early 1900s (Factor A).

Customs House and Sub-Collector’s Residence, Broome is of aesthetic value, as a prominent feature in the landscape, and forming part of a recognisable historic precinct close to the Broome foreshore. A demonstration of customs facilities in tropical climates, the construction of the Sub-Collector’s Residence includes modifications to the standard architectural styles to address the climatic conditions. Customs House is also an early extant example of the use of off-form concrete wall construction pre-1900 in Western Australia, built to withstand cyclones, of which only a few examples remain in the North-West (Factors D and F).

Customs House and Sub-Collector’s Residence, Broome has social and scientific value, with considerable importance to the local and wider community and visitors for its association with the Broome pearling industry, contributing to the community’s sense of place. Operating as the Broome Historical Museum since 1981, Customs House is a popular tourist and education site, celebrating the history of the region through extensive archive collections, research, and interpretation of historic material (Factors C and E).

10(a) Importance in demonstrating the evolution or pattern of Western Australia’s history;

Customs House and Sub-Collector’s Residence, Broome is closely associated with customs operations and the movement of goods in Broome during a period in which the town was a significant port in Western Australia. Occupied by the Commonwealth Customs Department from c.1906 to 1979, the place reflects the growth of industries in the region, in particular the prominent pearling industry based at Roebuck Bay from the early 1900s (historic value).

10(b) Importance in demonstrating rare, uncommon or endangered aspects of Western Australia’s heritage;

Customs House is a rare example of an off-form concrete building, constructed pre-1900 and built to withstand cyclones, of which only a few remain in the North-West region (rarity value).

Customs House and Sub-Collector’s Residence, Broome comprises the only remaining elements of a substantial rail, store and customs group which developed in Broome from c. 1897 (rarity value).

Though it was a common practice to locate customs facilities in one complex, Customs House and Sub-Collector’s Residence, Broome includes a relatively intact residence built specifically for the Sub-Collector of Customs. The former Sub-Collector’s Residence is one of a few extant examples of its type that remains associated with other customs facilities, and is the only known example constructed in the North-West Bungalow style and in this region (rarity value).

Customs House, through its function as the Broome Historical Museum since 1981, is a valuable educational and tourism site, providing information about the local area and region, as well as the pearling industry, customs operations, and events of World War II in Broome, through extensive archive collections, research and interpretation of historic material (scientific value).

The form and construction of Customs House can reveal through detailed investigation information on the use of off-form concrete in the design of buildings pre-1900, particularly when used to address the tropical climatic conditions of the North-West region in Western Australia (scientific value).

10(d) Its importance in demonstrating the characteristics of a broader class of places;

Customs House and Sub-Collector’s Residence, Broome reflects the common practice in regional or isolated areas of locating all customs related facilities in one complex, being the public Customs House and private Sub-Collector’s Residence (historic value).

Customs House and Sub-Collector’s Residence, Broome contains design elements and materials used in the construction of both primary buildings to address the tropical climate of Broome. The Sub-Collector’s Residence incorporates functional elements for shading, screening, and ventilation, common for buildings in tropical climates, and Customs House is an off-form concrete construction, built to withstand cyclones (aesthetic value).

10(e) Any strong or special meaning it may have for any group or community because of social, cultural or spiritual associations;

Customs House and Sub-Collector’s Residence, Broome is valued by the local and wider community and visitors for its former associations with the Broome pearling industry, with the former Customs House particularly celebrating this history with its function as the Broome Historical Museum since 1981. The place forms part of a recognisable historic precinct, comprising other heritage buildings associated with the early development of the town in close proximity to the Broome foreshore and Chinatown, contributing to the community’s sense of place (social value).

10(f) Its importance in exhibiting particular aesthetic characteristics valued by any group or community;

Customs House is an early example of the use of off-form concrete and is a rare pre-1900 construction method in Western Australia. Its relatively large scale forms a prominent feature in the landscape setting that demonstrates association with customs operations and the pearling industry that operated from Roebuck Bay and the former tramway. Closer inspection of the extant fabric reinforces this industrial use with the utilitarian material expression of the concrete (aesthetic value).

The Sub-Collector’s Residence is an important contribution to the cultural environment through its unique local vernacular architectural style of a light framed timber construction raised above ground with its roof generously extending to shelter the verandahs. The extant fabric of the Sub-Collector’s Residence has a significant connection to the adjacent Customs House, with both buildings demonstrating modifications to address the tropical climate (aesthetic value).

Although built for industrial use, Customs House displays moderate features of the Federation Bungalow architectural style as a free-standing, single-storey structure with deep verandahs and broad roof planes (aesthetic value).

10(h) Its importance in demonstrating a high degree of creative or technical achievement;

Customs House demonstrates innovation and experimentation in its building construction. The early use of off-form concrete is a technical accomplishment for its time (aesthetic value).

Physical Description

Customs House and Sub-Collector’s Residence, Broome is a small building complex associated with historical customs operations in Broome comprising the Customs House (c. 1897) and the Sub-Collector’s Residence (1911/12) in the North-West Bungalow style.

Siting

Customs House and Sub-Collector’s Residence is located on a rectangular flat site to the eastern side of Broome in the Kimberley region of Western Australia. Overlooking Roebuck Bay, it is nestled between Robinson Street to the west and Hamersley Street to the east.

The former Customs House is the most dominant structure on the site, positioned to the north-east corner with its entry point on the northern boundary. An associated ablution block, administration, and archive building are located to the west, and there is a landscaped area to the south. To the east of the building, on the ground surface, are what appears to be remnants of concrete footings of a former goods shed that existed on the site. Separated by a boundary fence to the west and to the south of the administration and archive buildings is the former Sub-Collector’s Residence.

The former Sub-Collector’s Residence is a smaller structure and is accessed from Robinson Street to the west. On entering the site there is a small driveway and back yard. Other structures within this property boundary include a modern bedroom and laundry building to the east, built c.2012, and an open shed and fibreglass swimming pool towards the eastern boundary, built c.1993.

Customs House

The former Customs House is a rectangular single storey building characterised by its perimeter verandah and concrete walls bearing the imprints of its formwork. Although built for an industrial use, the building has a somewhat domestic presentation showing influence of the Federation Bungalow architectural style as a free-standing, single storey structure with deep verandahs, and broad roof planes.

The layout of Customs House is of simple configuration with one main room, accessed from the front (north) verandah. The surrounding enclosed verandahs are accessed via two central door openings to the south and west walls. There is an additional door opening to the east wall, but it is currently not is use as it is blocked by museum displays. A kitchenette and storeroom has been formed to the north-west corner of the enclosed verandah.

Sub-Collector’s Residence

The Sub-Collector’s Residence incorporates functional elements to address the tropical climate. This is demonstrated through the building’s light framed timber construction, the roof generously extending to shelter the verandahs, its narrow linear planning with windows to both sides enabling cross ventilation, and being raised above the ground to permit cooling air flow.

Like the former Customs House, the former Sub-Collector’s Residence is also of simple layout with a front and rear verandah accessing two central rooms of a living room and kitchen. These are the original rooms of the house, of equal size, and separated by a dividing wall with an opening to the eastern end. A single flat panel timber door provides access from each verandah. To the north and south of these rooms are later alterations that have created additional rooms within the footprint of the original verandah. To the north are two bedrooms of equal size and to the south is a single larger bedroom and shared bathroom accessed from the rear (east) verandah.

History

The Yawuru people are the traditional owners of the lands and waters in and around Broome (Rubibi) since the Bugarringarra (the time before time). The Yawuru, Djugun, Ngumbarl, Jabirrjabirr, Nyulnyul, Numanburr, Warrwa, Bardi and Jawi people, often collectively referred to as Goolarabooloo, the Salt-Water People, lived virtually undisturbed along the Dampier Peninsula until the 1850s. The establishment of the pearling industry in the region led to many Aboriginal men and women being forced into working on pearl luggers as divers (‘blackbirding’). Following the disruption of their way of life, those who were not working in the pearling industry settled permanently on stations, missions or in new town sites.

Pearling and Customs in Broome

Western Australia’s first pearling fleet originally operated from the harbour town of Cossack, established in 1868. Pearling beds were first discovered near Roebuck Bay north of Cossack in the 1870s. Roebuck Bay became the site of several pearling camps, occupied by Malaysian crew members of the pearling luggers and the European owners of small pearling boats. The townsite of Broome was gazetted in 1883 and the following year Broome was declared an ‘outport’ for customs collection, later becoming the principal cargo port in the North West.

The export of pearls and shells and the import of other goods in and out of Broome was regulated by the Customs Service. Before Federation, each Colony had their own separate Customs organisations. Western Australia regulated its own customs from the beginning of the Swan River Colony. Varying officials, including Government Residents, Resident Magistrates, and Sub-Collectors of Revenue and Customs were responsible for enacting customs legislation. From 1901, the Western Australian Customs Department came under the control of the Commonwealth Department of Trade and Customs. The Commonwealth later established a Works Department in Western Australia in 1926.

The golden age for pearling in Broome was between 1900 to 1913. Along with pearls, pearl shells were in demand as a valuable material used for buttons, jewellery, and other ornamentation. More than 2000 men were employed in the industry at this stage, of which approximately 1700 were Japanese or Malaysian immigrants. Aboriginal men and immigrants from the Philippines, Timor, and the Macassar Islands were also recruited as pearl divers and boat crew. The Asian population lived in the area known as Chinatown, the main business and commercial district of Broome. Skippers, also known as pearling masters, were white.

Customs House and Sub-Collector’s Residence

The first Customs Shed in Broome was constructed in 1889 on the corner of Dampier and Napier Terrace, near Streeter’s Jetty in Chinatown. The timber framed and corrugated iron building included an office for the Sub-Collector and the Tidewaiter. It was used as the Customs Office, Bond Store and Queen's Warehouse until 1903, when it was vacated by the Customs Department and returned to State ownership as the site could no longer accommodate the increased volume of goods.

The construction of Mangrove Point Jetty in 1897 resulted in further development of the northern end of Broome. A tramway was built from the Mangrove Point Jetty through the town to Streeter’s Jetty, and ran along the foreshore, where several goods sheds were established along the Robinson Street frontage. The Customs Department leased an existing timber and iron building owned by pearling company Newman Goldstein & Co for use as a Customs Office on the southern half of Lot 271 Robinson Street, before purchasing it outright in 1906. It was initially planned to build a new Customs House and Bond Store, however, the estimated construction cost was almost double the amount of purchasing the existing Customs Office. In 1907, a sailmaker’s shed was constructed on the adjacent Lot 272, south of the extant Customs House.

In 1910, the Customs Department required additional storage space and later purchased the northern portion of Lot 271 for £800 from Newman Goldstein & Co, including a concrete General Store and outbuildings, consolidating all Customs operations onto the one site. The new customs store, which was constructed c. 1897, had concrete walls and floors and sash windows protected with iron bars, and concrete verandah floors. Though it has not been specified, it is likely the building was constructed of concrete to withstand the tropical climatic conditions, such as cyclones. This building, now the Customs House (now known as Broome Historical Museum), operated as the Broome Bond Store, later named the Customs House and Bond Store, by the Australian Customs Service from 1910 to 1979. The former timber and iron store became the King’s Warehouse.
In August 1911, a contract was awarded to M.A. Smith for a total of £596-9-0 to construct a residence for the Sub-Collector of Customs. The Sub-Collector’s Residence was built on the Robinson Street side of Lot 271 and comprised two main rooms with wide surrounding verandahs partly partitioned to form a kitchen and two sleepouts.

The following Sub-Collectors lived at this residence in Broome; H.W. Huggins (1910-1914); W.H. Lovegrove (1914-1917); L.S. Ogilvie (1918-1920); E. Pickett (1920-1926); C.P.S. Rich (1928-1930); F. Lee (1934-1935); W.L. Hosket (1936-1938); W.R. Lawson (1940); Acting customs officer R. Hayes (1947); and A.D. Pilmer (1949).

By 1912, the Commonwealth Trade and Customs Department facility in Broome comprised the Bond Store (the concrete Customs House) and the King’s Warehouse (the timber and iron building), both purchased from Newman Goldstein & Co, and the Sub-Collector’s Residence, all located on Lot 271. An additional Goods and Customs Shed located on the adjacent tramway goods yard was also a part of the customs facility.

There is little documentary evidence on the operations of the Broome customs facility between 1910 and 1940. There was a decline in customs operations during the First World War, though there were improvements in the 1920s. Better quality synthetic pearl buttons and a decrease in prices for pearl shell saw a decline in the pearling industry during this time, though cattle had become an important industry. A meatworks was established and became a major employer of Broome residents. During the Second World War, the pearling industry ceased operations following the Japanese air raid in March 1942 and the subsequent evacuation of Broome. During this time, the Sub-Collector’s Residence was used for army accommodation before being leased to private tenants between 1945 and 1947.

By the late 1940s the Sub-Collector’s Residence and King’s Warehouse required considerable repair and maintenance works to the timber work in the interior, verandahs, and roof. In 1949, when the building was being repaired, the Customs offices were relocated to the concrete Bond Store, then known as the Customs House and Bond Store. The Sub-Collector’s Residence was the primary residence for the Sub-Collector until 1956 when the Customs Department built a new staff residence on Anne Street. The original Sub-Collector’s Residence on Robinson Street was later occupied by a clerk.

By 1959, the timber and iron Queen’s Warehouse (previously known as the King’s Warehouse ) had been damaged by termites. After failing to sell the building, the warehouse was demolished, which left the concrete Customs House and Bond Store and Sub-Collector’s residence as the two remaining Customs buildings on Lot 271 at this time, what is now Customs House and Sub-Collector’s Residence, Broome.

The demand for pearl shell declined in the post-War years and by 1960, customs staff were employed in the repatriation of pearling employees. In the mid-1960s, construction began Deepwater Point, with the intention to accommodate more ships than Mangrove Point Jetty. A Petroleum Products warehouse was established at this new site as the beginning of a new Customs facility. The main exports from the port during this time were meat in cartons, tallow and pearl shell. The new Customs Office officially opened at Deepwater Point, now known as Kennedy Hill, in 1979.

Broome Historical Museum

In 1977, the Broome Historical Society enquired about using the former Customs House as a museum to display their collection. Customs House was later purchased by the Shire of Broome in 1979.

Premier Sir Charles Court officially opened the Broome Historical Museum at Customs House on 16 August 1981 during the annual Shinju Matsuri Festival (Festival of the Pearl). In 1984, restoration works were undertaken to Customs House including replacing roof battens, re-sheeting the roof and rebuilding an internal wall. The Historical Society received grant funding in 1985 to upgrade the grounds, including installing a pergola and seating, security fencing, and painting. In 1986, Lot 271 was subdivided to create separate lots for the Sub-Collector’s Residence and Customs House, becoming Lots 3 and 4 respectively.

The Broome Historical Society continues to operate its museum at Customs House and has expanded into the adjacent Lot 240 (71 Robinson Street), forming a historical precinct. Some exhibits within the Museum include Aboriginal People, the Pearling Display, World War Two in Broome, and Domestic Life, with a Research Area that includes the Historical Society’s photograph collection. On Lot 240, the Museum occupies the adjacent Sailmaker’s Shed, displaying an exhibition on sail making in the early 1900s, and the Rae Val Annexe, formerly a mess hall for Public Works Department employees when the Port of Broome was constructed, that was relocated here by the Historical Society, now displaying Tramway information and the McDaniel Shell Collection.

The Sub-Collector’s Residence was sold into private ownership in 1981 and was purchased by the Shire of Broome in 1986. The Shire then sold the property to one of its employees in 1992, who then installed a steel outbuilding and a fibreglass swimming pool. Ownership changed throughout the 1990s and 2000s. A new fibrous-cement dwelling was constructed on Lot 3 c.2012, adjacent to the Sub-Collector’s Residence. In 2017, the Shire of Broome again purchased the Sub-Collector’s Residence where it is currently used for staff accommodation.

In 2022, the Shire of Broome began preparing a Draft Local Planning Strategy for the Chinatown/Old Broome Precinct, which Customs House and Sub-Collector’s Residence, Broome sits within a designated area proposed for community/civic use. The proposed strategy will be similar to the currently used Old Broome Development Strategy (2014) and Chinatown Development Strategy (2013) but aims to better integrate the Chinatown and Old Broome precincts and will provide more focus on design through building design controls.

Archaeology

Archaeological Potential
Customs House and Sub-Collector’s Residence, Broome is located in relative proximity to the foreshore, and has been the subject of several severe weather events associated with the tropical climate. In addition, redevelopment of the site over time, including the installation of a below ground pool and the extension to the former Sub-Collector’s Residence, suggests that there is low potential for intact archaeological deposits associated with the operations of Customs House or the Sub-Collector’s Residence to be present at Customs House and Sub-Collector’s Residence, Broome.

Condition

As a complex, Customs House and Sub-Collector’s Residence, Broome is overall in fair condition. The condition of each element is discussed below. Condition – Customs House The former Customs House is in a fair to good condition with the main roof and wall structure in a reasonable state of repair. Apart from isolated areas of the verandah, there is no evidence of cracking or structural movement to both internal and external fabric. There are no signs of any water ingress and dampness. Internal finishes, fittings, and corrugated wall cladding enclosing the verandah are showing signs of general wear and tear. Condition – Sub-Collector’s Residence The former Sub-Collector’s Residence is in a fair to poor condition with timber repair works required throughout. Finishes and fittings are generally showing signs of overall wear and tear.

Original Use GOVERNMENTAL Government Residence
Original Use GOVERNMENTAL Customs House\Bond Store