Sub-Collector's Residence (fmr), Broome

69 Robinson St Broome

Customs Residence (fmr), Broome

Broome

Kimberley

RHP - To be assessed Current 13 Aug 2021

Statement of Significance

• Customs Residence (fmr), Broome forms part a substantial rail, store and customs group that developed during the pearling heyday of Broome’s development;
• Together with Broome Historical Museum (Customs House (fmr); Queen's Warehouse) and the Sailmaker’s Shed (fmr), Broome, Customs Residence (fmr), Broome is valued by the local and wider community for its former associations with the Broome pearling industry. The individual places are located in proximity to the foreshore and contribute to the community’s sense of place.
• Customs Residence (fmr), Broome is closely associated with customs operations in Broome between 1910 and 1959. The proximity of the former Sub-Collector of Customs residence to the former Customs office and other outbuildings (Broome Historical Museum) is representative of the common practice of locating all Customs related public and employee facilities in the one complex in regional or isolated locations.
• The design and materials used in the construction of Customs Residence (fmr), Broome are representative of the local vernacular response to the tropical climate.

Physical Description

Custom's Residence is a timber and fibre sheet construction raised dwelling built in a North West bungalow style. The house faces west on Robinson Street and is separated from the street by a timber fence. The house has a concrete path leading to the front timber steps which have timber handrails. There are casement windows along all sides of the house including the the front facade with decorative timber awning shutters above the windows. A section of the back verandah remains open to the backyard with two metal cyclonic shutters, lattice barrier and timber steps leading to the backyard. A separate addition was built c2012 which houses a laundry and extra bedroom as well as a solar panel installation on the roof. A slab out the back is made with old shell grit concrete - which is where the outhouse or a rainwater tank was located.A fibreglass pool is installed in the SE corner of the block and a shed (built from old railway tracks) and chicken pen are situated in the NW section.

History

The Yawuru people are the traditional owners of the lands and waters in and around Broome (Rubibi) since the Bugarrigarra (the time before time). The establishment of the pearling and pastoral industries in the region led to many Aboriginal men and women being forced into work as divers (‘blackbirding’). Following the disruption of their way of life, others settled permanently on stations, missions or in new town sites.
The export of pearls and pearl shell, used in button making, jewellery and ornaments, and the import of other goods in and out of Broome was regulated by the Customs Service. In Western Australia, management of customs — duty levied on imported goods — was originally under the control of the State governor and managed by the Customs Department. After Federation, it moved into the remit of the Commonwealth Department of Trade and Customs.

Customs leased an existing building for use as a Customs Office on the southern half of Lot 271, Robinson Street, before purchasing it outright in 1906. In 1910, the Commonwealth purchased the northern portion of Lot 271, including the former General Store and outbuildings and consolidated all Customs operations onto the one site. From 1910 to 1979 the former General Store operated as the Broome Bond Store, later Customs House and Bond Store, by the Australian Customs Service. The building was subsequently converted to a museum by the Shire Council in 1981.

In 1911/12, a residence for the Sub-Collector was constructed on the Robinson Street side of Lot 271 for the cost of £596-9-0. Customs Residence (fmr), Broome comprised two main rooms with wide surrounding verandahs partly partitioned to form a kitchen and two sleepouts. The following Sub-Collectors resided in Customs Residence (fmr), Broome; H. W. Huggins (1910-1914); W. H. Lovegrove (1914-1917); L. S. Ogilvie (1918-1920); E. Pickett (1920- 1926); C. P. S. Rich (1928-1930); F. Lee (1934-1935); W. L. Hosken (1936-1938); W. R. Lawson (1940), Acting customs officer R. Hayes (1947); and A. D. Pilmer (1949).
When a new Customs Office was established elsewhere and the former Customs House passed into Shire ownership, Lot 271 was subdivided to create separate Lots for the Customs House and the Customs residence. Customs Residence (fmr), Broome was sold into private ownership in 1981.

Original Use GOVERNMENTAL Government Residence

Other TIMBER Tongue & Groove