Belka Store & Agency - Site of

Shire of Bruce Rock

Bruce Rock

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 16 Sep 2020

An historic site without built features.

10874 Belka Townsite

Statement of Significance

The site represents the first commercial activity in Belka town and the subsequent development of the town. It demonstrates associations with generations of Belka settlers and a way of life no longer practised.

Site of Shop and attached residence.

History

The shop was the first in Belka. It was constructed by and for TS Clews, who established the business. All the stores came out from Bruce Rock by train and orders were made up for families in the district. The Clews had the mail delivery contract which was carried out by horse and coach initially and later by car. From about 1925, when the Hays took over the Post Office, they also took on the mail, paper and grocery delivery service. Clews was also the newsagent from 1920 to 1935, before handing it over to the Co-op. He also ran agencies for Black Cross Kerosene, sold in 44 gallon drums and was a wheat buyer. The store was open 7 days a week.

In 1935, the Clews handed the business and agencies over to the Totadgin Co-op and dismantled the store building. The building was transported to Waygoolan where the family had moved.

Site only