Belka Townsite

Shire of Bruce Rock

Also includes: Water tank & trough, Totadgin Farmers Co-op and Blacksmiths Shop

Bruce Rock

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 24 Apr 2019

An historic site without built features.

Statement of Significance

The precinct represents ways of life no longer practised and associaitions with the pioneers of the district.

Physical Description

Belka store, railway reserve, post office, Todadgin Farmers co-op, Blacksmith shop, Belka Hall, Belka School and Water tank & trough.

History

As early as 3rd September 1911, the Totadgin Progress Association had formed, which subsequently became the Farmers and Settlers Association on 25 May 1913. In 1910 it was decided to extend the railway line from Quairading to Bruce Rock (Nunagin, as it was called then). The official openeing of the line took place on 29th March 1913, followed by the link to Merredin, through Belka, in December that year (1913). IN 1914 alienated town lots were surveyed but not constituted as a townsite proper. 33 lots were surveyed on the 8th April 1914. Settlers in this region came from the Doodlakine area in the north. A Co-op formed in 1917. When the Bruce Rock Roads Board rejected the opportunity for Bruce Rock to be connected to the Goldfields Scheme Water in 1923, Totadgin (Belka) was connected tot he supply by a pipeline from Merredin.

The Totadgin Farmers Co-op (11 Railway Street) was established in the 1920's to serve the district. It was a general store and merchandised a comprehensive range of goods. It took over a number of agencies from Mr Clews in 1930.

The Blacksmith Shop was the only one in Belka. It opened in the 1920's and closed in the 1930's due to the Depression (23 Baxter Street).

The water tank and horse trough (51 Railway Street) catered for the needs of the horse and wagon days until the early 1940's. Farmers not on the scheme water carted water from this tank to their properties.