Gibbs' House

Shire of Harvey

111 Young St Harvey

Harvey

Category 2

Considerable Significance DESCRIPTION • Very important to the heritage of the locality. • High degree of integrity/authenticity. • Fulfils the criteria for entry in the Shire of Harvey Heritage List under Clause 9.2.1 of DPS No. 1. DESIRED OUTCOME • Conservation of the place is highly desirable. • Any alterations or extensions should reinforce the significance of the place.

Statement of Significance

• The place has historic value for its association with the Gibbs family who were early settlers and pivotal in the development of the district.
• The place is a landmark in the district as its presence in the townsite contributes to the community’s sense of place.
• The place has aesthetic value as a simple homestead in a well maintained and well established garden.

Physical Description

According to the Municipal Inventory nomination form sent to the owner, Mr. Jefferies, the house stands on the south-east corner of a ten acre block.
The original house is of timber framed construction but the weatherboard cladding has been replaced with a faux brick style sheet cladding. A verandah partially extends around the front and side elevations with sections having been enclosed to form additional accommodation. The roof to the house is corrugated metal sheeting with 2 tall brick chimneys. An addition has been constructed to the rear of the property.

The lower storey of an old barn (containing the original framework) and milking area are still evident at the back.

History

The Gibbs family connection with Harvey commences with the arrival of Messrs, H. and G. Gibbs who initially travelled with Dr. H. F. Harvey and John Richard Young in the S.S Hesperus bound for South Australia. They later formed the partnership of Harvey, Young and Gibbs under the brand name ‘HYG’, they started trading in WA. One of the first ventures was the purchase of the “Harvey River Station” of 12,800 acres from Governor Stirling’s agents. The property was then leased to Thompson Logue.

Early in 1885 the Gibbs brothers took up residence at Harvey at the Old Homestead. Already married, Herbert Gibbs, whose wife and their two children, May and Ivan, remained temporarily in South Australia, built the house for George Gibbs who had gone to Adelaide to marry. This homestead, long the residence of the Harvey Estate managers, was built with pit-sawn timber cut on the property.

The Gibbs brothers managed the property until 1887 when they left the district and for many years the house was owned by Colin and Len Knight, grandchildren of the original George Gibbs.

In 1890 Dr. Harvey returned from South Australia and took over the management of the estate and John Richard Young sold his interests in the estate to Dr. Hayward, after which time the firm became known as Harvey, Hayward and Gibbs.

Dr. Harvey managed the estate until 1892 when he secured the help of manager until 1895 after which time he sold the estate to the W.A. Land Company. This resulted in unwanted litigation which caused the Gibbs brothers to withdraw from the firm. In 1900 it became known as Harvey and Hayward and later, in 1907, Dr, Hayward’s son Richard took over the ownership, trusting it to the management of F.J. Becher. This partnership was later responsible for the erection of the Harvey Weir.

The Gibbs brothers, Hayward and Dr. Harvey are all honoured by streets bearing their namesake in the town of Harvey.

Moderate/ High

Compromised