Old Court House & Gaol

5 Francis St Perth

5 Francis St ALSO PART OF CULTURAL CENTRE PRECINCT P4278

Art Gallery (east wing)

State Register Registered 16 Oct 1992 Register Entry

Local Heritage Survey Completed\Draft Category 1

Statement of Significance

The place is a fine example of the Victorian Georgian style of architecture adopting classical elements and proportions and presenting a strong image of colonial prison architecture.
The place has historic significance for its functions as a colonial prison and its later function as the nucleus of the Western Australian Museum.
The place has some capacity to contribute to the wider understanding of mid nineteenth century law and order.
The place is a reminder of the early convict period and is an important component of the Perth Cultural Centre. Its fine aesthetic qualities contribute to the community’s sense of place.
The place is one of a very small number of secular buildings to have survived from the 1850’s and is a rare example of a Victorian Georgian style structure in Perth that has not acquired accretions or other climatic modifications such as verandahs.
The place is representative of mid-nineteenth century prison architecture.

Physical Description

Old Court House & Gaol is a small component in the larger collective referred to as the Western Australian Museum Complex, of the Perth Cultural Centre. Located within a central courtyard of the complex, the building no longer has a street frontage due to surrounding development. The Victorian Georgian style Old Court House & Gaol has a basement and three levels above ground level constructed with Rocky Bay Tamala limestone walls, and fibre-cement slate roof cladding. The roof originally had sheoak shingles which were replaced with galvanised corrugated iron and then fibre-cement.
The remaining parts of the Old Court House & Gaol are primarily the product of the vision of the long serving and influential colonial architect Richard Roach Jewell. The main entry to the building is in the eastern face and although extensively restored, is largely authentic fabric from the original construction and is a fine composition. The front doors are surmounted by a stone transom and fanlight with a stone voussoir arch and raised keystone arch. The entry is flanked by arched-head casement windows with stone voussoirs over.

History

Old Court House & Gaol was designed by architect Richard Roach Jewell, Clerk of Works for the Colonial Establishment but only the first stages of his ambitious cruciform plan were completed. The reduced Gaol and a Courthouse, the latter incorporated into the plan during construction, were completed in 1856. The court room function was transferred back to the original court building in the Supreme Court Gardens in 1863 and the building served as a gaol until 1888 when it was closed.
Thereafter Old Court House & Gaol became a Geological Museum and then The Perth Museum. It was enlarged in 1895 with the building of a Zoological Wing requiring the demolition of the cells and marking the start of subsequent fabric losses. From 1899 Old Perth Gaol was surrounded by purpose built library, museum and art gallery buildings and deteriorated through lack of interest and government support until the early 1960’s when an interest began to be taken in Western Australia’s architectural history. It was partially adapted and conserved in the 1960’s and became a museum of Western Australian history in the mid 1970’s.

Integrity - Medium
Authenticity - Medium