Royal Steam Roller Flour Mill

Waldeck St, cnr Brand Hwy Dongara

Irwin

State Register Registered 02 Jul 1993 Register Entry

Municipal Inventory Adopted 10 Mar 1998 Category 1 A

Category 1 A

PERMANENT ENTRY ON THE STATE REGISTER OF HERITAGE PLACES. Highest level of protection appropriate. Provide maximum incentives under the Town Planning Scheme with encouragement to the owner to conserve the significance of the place. Prepare a floor plan and photographically record the place prior to any redevelopment.

Shire of Irwin
Restrictive Covenant YES

18626 Dongara Townsite

Condition

Mill complex was built by Frank Pearce of Dongara to plans prepared by Henry Simon of Manchester, England. The Mill building is the only remaining structure of the original complex which comprised mill, office, steam engine housing and smoke stack, well, loading shed, receiving sheds, railway siding platform and line connection to the Midland railway. It operated until 1935. It is described as an impressive industrial structure which formerly served the surrounding farming area. Fair

Simon, Henry Architect - -

4672 Heritage Grants Program 1998/1999 : final report for the conservation works for Dongara Flour Mill. Heritage Study {Other} 2000
1087 Dongara Flour Mill (Former Royal Steam Roller Flour Mill): Conservation Plan - Prepared for the National Trust of Australia (WA) Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 1995
9701 Proposed restoration works. Royal Steam Roller Flour Mill Dongara, Western Australia. Final report. Annual Report 0

Original Use INDUSTRIAL\MANUFACTURING Flour Mill
Present Use INDUSTRIAL\MANUFACTURING Flour Mill