Bridgetown Road Bridge & Bridgetown Road Bridge over Blackwood River

South Western Hwy Bridgetown

RHP - To be assessed Current 12 Dec 2003

Statewide Lge Timber Str Survey Completed 11 Dec 1998

Municipal Inventory Adopted 29 Mar 2018 Management Category B

Management Category B

Conservation of the place is highly desirable. If not already, to be included on the Local Heritage List. Development proposals to be assessed pursuant to State Planning Policy 3.5 Historic Heritage Conservation; a Conservation Management Plan (if one exists); and to reinforce the significance of the place. Record prior to redevelopment, recognise and interpret if possible.

Shire of Bridgetown-Greenbushes

Category 3

Retain and conserve if possible: endeavour to conserve the significance of the place through the provisions of the town planning scheme; photographically record the place prior to any major redevelopment or demolition.

Values

· The place has considerable landmark value as an entry point into the town and as a high timber bridge in a river setting.
· The site has been a crossing point of the Blackwood River since the 1860s and has strong historic associations.
· The place appears to be the most significant bridge structure in the Shire of Bridgetown-Greenbushes.
· The place is of high integrity.

Physical Description

The Bridgetown Road Bridge is a large timber structure located on the South West Highway, approximately one kilometre south of the centre of the town. The Bridgetown Road Bridge spans the Blackwood River, providing a highly visible landmark and key crossing, in a picturesque setting. The place is well maintained and its easy gravel drive access and expansive grassed areas adjacent the water provides a popular attraction for visitors. The sub structure appears relatively intact and consists of about 20 bays, each supported by four timber posts and tied with sets of horizontal whalers and cross bracing. Cut timber corbels support cut log stringers that in turn support the decking and road above. The road surface and protective railings are replacement fabric.

History

‘The existing Bridgetown Traffic Bridge was constructed in 1981 an[d] is the fifth in a sequence of bridges constructed across the Blackwood River in the vicinity of Bridgetown. The first, constructed in 1862 was swept away before it was completed. A second bridge was constructed soon after in a more favourable location. This bridge was replaced in 1888 with a bridge that remained in use until 1936 when a bridge was constructed near to the site of the existing bridge; the abandoned abutments of this bridge remain on each side of the river. The existing bridge was constructed in 1981 and resulted in a realignment of the approach roads to the river. All five bridges were of timber construction with the 1981 bridge being constructed using traditional timber technology and large jarrah sections. The 1981 bridge and its approaches were built by the Main Roads Department, Bunbury Division at a cost of $320,000 from combined State and Federal sources.’

Sound

Original Use Transport\Communications Road: Bridge