Whim Creek Pub

North West Coastal Hwy Whim Creek

Karratha

RHP - To be assessed Current 29 Aug 2003

Values

· The place forms a distinctive landmark on the North West Coastal Highway being the only place for fuel and refreshment, and one of the only buildings visible from the highway, between Port Hedland and Roebourne. · The place is representative of the architectural style of hotels in the North West of Western Australia. · The place is associated with the development and support of Copper Mining communities in the North West of Western Australia being on the site of the biggest copper mine in the Pilbara in the 1800s. · The place is the only remaining structure of the Whim Creek township which, in its hey day in 1890s, had a population of 400 people. · The place continues to be a focus for the communities of Port Hedland, Roebourne and Karratha due to the service it provides and the on-going social events that are staged there.

Physical Description

A collection of pink painted buildings with steel and timber frames and clad in corrugated iron. The group consists of the hotel, two blocks of motel units, a house (on the hill behind the hotel), a fuel station, dongas, toilets, an outdoor stage and campground.

History

Copper was discovered in 1887 at Whim Creek and gold nearby a little earlier. A small township sprang up to service the mines in the area. In the 1890s in its hey day it had a population of 400, 130 of whom worked in the town’s copper mine which was once the biggest in the north west. The mine was worked on and off until the 1960s… The town originally supported two hotels (Whim Creek Hotel, originally Delaney’s Public House and Dunn’s Public House, renamed the Federal Hotel), a blacksmith, a shop, stables and a race track. The last major mining activity took place in 1896 followed by the dismantling of most of the mine buildings, although the mine was re-opened a number of times.

HIgh

North-West Vernacular