Whim Creek

Lot 58 Campbell Rd, off North West Coastal Hwy West Pilbara

Whim Creek Mine Site

Karratha

RHP - To be assessed Current 24 Feb 2006

Municipal Inventory Adopted 01 Sep 2013 Category B

Category B

Very important to the heritage of the locality. High degree of integrity/authenticity. DESIRED OUTCOME: Conservation of the place is highly desirable. Any alterations or extensions should reinforce the significance of the place.

City of Karratha
Mining Heritage Study Adopted 30 Jun 1999

The place is rare as a ruinous copper mine in northern Western Australia.

The place is associated with the copper mining industry since its inception in 1888.

The place is believed to be the oldest Copper mine site in Western Australia.

The place provides an important demonstration of the nature and organization of early frontier mining communities.

The mining operations remnants and archaeological remains have high scientific value as demonstrations of early mining practices and techniques.

Physical Description

‘The site of Whim Creek mining activities contains a variety of structures and artefacts over an area approximately 750m by 750m. There range from highly degraded concrete foundations to a nearly intact pumping machine.’

‘The survey was carried out with the assistance of a 2003 European heritage Survey map, which noted many of the foundations and structures still present at the site. Most of these were located and recorded in the survey, however, several structures which appear on the map were not located in the field ad features were recorded in the field which did not appear on the map.’

There have been reports that the mine site has received visitors over the years and some material has been removed as a result.

History

Excerpts from a speech given by Ted Madden to the Mineralogical Society of South Australia (date unknown)

‘The deposit was first mentioned in a report published in July 1888 but it had probably been discovered a year or so earlier by a prospector, Phillip Saunders. Sporadic mining took place in 1889 and 1890, but production was not recorded. From 1891 to 1893 the Bateman syndicate exported 747 tonnes of concentrate (30%Copper) derived from 6852 tonnes of ore averaging 15% copper. The high cost of carting ore 100kms to the port of Cossack and supplies from that port to the mine, and the low copper price at the time, forced a closure of operations. In 1896, Prell and Company acquired the property and produce 3014 tonnes of ore (28.6% Copper from 1898 to 1901, when the mine closed again.’

‘Whim Well Copper Mines Ltd gained control of the mine in 1906 and until the Company ceased operations in 1919, 65 516 tonnes of ore and concentrates averaging 12 % copper were produced. The peak period of production was between 1909 and 1914 when annual average output of 9652 tonnes of ore was maintained. Marketing of the ore was facilitated by the construction of a 22km tram line to a jetty at Balla Balla.’

In 1919, this company was reconstructed as Pilbara Copper Fields Ltd, which produced 2736 tonnes of ore and concentrate before operations were halted in 1924. Over the period 1949 to 1958. I. Walters produced 11 030 tonnes of copper ore averaging 5.8% Copper which was probably derived from dumps.’

‘In 1959 the Depuch Shipping and Mining Co Pty Ltd, obtained options over the Whim Creek and Mons Cupri Mines and extracted a 2030 ton trial parcel of ore intended for the Japanese market. The Rasa Trading Company of Japan and Dowa Mining Co. Ltd. Purchased a majority interest in the mine and by the end of 1962 had completed 24 vertical diamond drill holes totaling 4998 metres and had carried out come shaft sinking and underground development work. By March 1964 some 25100 tonnes of ore had been treated by a new mill and floatation plant to yield 1262 tonnes of concentrate averaging 23.5% copper.’

Phil Davidson from Straits Resources believes that Whim Creek is the oldest Copper mine in Western Australia.

7655 Whim Creek historic mining places report. Heritage Study {Other} 2004

Present Use MINING Mining Battery